TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

February 8, 2010, 1:00 p.m.
February 9, 2010, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at:
February 8: http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm020810.rm?usehostname
February 9
: http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm020910.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of December 16, 2009

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ACR2008009279M/452-09-4161.ACR

Donald Wayne Rackler
d/b/a Jon Wayne Heating & Air Conditioning, Ltd.

2.

ACR2006004816C, ACR2007001546C/452-09-0297.ACR & 452-09-0299.ACR

James R. Conklin
d/b/a Air American Heating and Air Conditioning

3.

ACR2009005426L/452-09-4189.ACR

Tony R. McClendon

4.

ACR2009008298L/452-09-6244.ACR

Brett A. Theriault

5.

ACR2009012664L/452-10-0517.ACR

David A. Martinez

6.

BAR2008000544D, COS2008009790D, BAR2008009730D, BAR2008009782D/452-08-3292.BAR

Marc T. Hayes
d/b/a Freeloaders Barber Shop

7.

COS2009012444L/452-10-0653.COS

Wiley Wiggs

8.

ELC2009008521L/452-10-0406.ELC

Jeffery A. McHargue

9.

ELC2009009096L/452-09-5599.ELC

Clyde R. Hodges, Jr.

10.

ELC2009010077L/452-09-6229.ELC

Warren Sosa

11.

ELC2009012790L/452-10-0603.ELC

James T. Higginbotham

12.

TOW2009008447C, TOW2009010399D/452-09-5272.TOW

Krenek Tractor Repair & Wrecker Service, Inc.

13.

TOW2009011564L/452-09-5436.TOW

Christopher Havens

14.

TOW2009012454L, VSF2009012450L/452-10-0604.TOW

Marcus H. Arvie

15.

VSF2009010382L/452-10-0700.VSF

Ronald Clark

16.

ELC2009001944C, ELC2009001997C/452-09-2229.ELC

Ronald Childers
d/b/a Electrical Installs Plus Inc. &
Mr. Generator of Texas LLC

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

17.

ACR2009006579C/452-09-3743.ACR

Tommy Corea
d/b/a C&C Services

18.

COS2008009882D/452-09-3056.COS

Estella Rodriguez
d/b/a Deja Hair Salon

19.

COS2009007196D/452-10-0041.COS

Hong Chau
d/b/a Nails Today 1

20.

EAB2009011112D/452-10-0036.EAB

Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church

21.

ELC2007005581C/452-09-5969.ELC

Terry Lewis

22.

ELC2009003663D/452-09-5967.ELC

Rogerio G. Cortez, Sr.
d/b/a Roger General Contractor

23.

ELC2009007545L/452-10-0701.ELC

Jackie Cole

24.

ELC2009008954S/452-09-5721.ELC

Gabriel Martinez

25.

SCP2006002793D/452-08-2103.SCP

Datacor, Inc.

26.

TOW2009010421D/452-09-5271.TOW

Kenneth Lyons
d/b/a Kin Tire & Wheel

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

27.

ACR2007004345M

Alejandro Hernandez d/b/a Air Energy Savers

28.

ACR2008001588S

Andrew Schwartz 

29.

ACR2008006942C

Gary Freeman
d/b/a Polar Bear Air Care

30.

ACR2009003575S

Joshua Aumiller

31.

AUC2008004080C

Virginia Vines

32.

AUC2008004489C

Vincenzo Galassi 

33.

BAR2008001665D

Noe Gonzalez
d/b/a Friendly Barber Shop #2

34.

BAR2008008080D

Rodney Campbell 

35.

BAR2008009661D

Dereck McCray 

36.

BAR2009002042D

Walter Nichols
d/b/a Skillz Hair Saolon I

37.

BAR2009003060C

Raymond Harris 

38.

BAR2009007019D

Carl Williams d/b/a Barbershop

39.

BAR2009009978D

Albert Greer
d/b/a Unique Barber & Beauty Shop

40.

BAR2009009985D

Frank Gilbert 

41.

BAR2009010664D

Reginald Cain

42.

BAR2009010842D

Corey Guidry

43.

BAR2009012227D

Walter Conley

44.

BAR2009012241D

Erik Anderson

45.

BAR2009012683M

Larry T. Clinton

46.

COS2007003932C, COS2007004305C

Stephanie Boutee Hue "Wade" Nguyen
d/b/a Nuvani Institute (aka Gulf States Careers)

47.

COS2008001378D

 Geo Research and Mapping Inc. d/b/a Salon Capri

48.

COS2008001878D, BAR2008001879D

Noe Gonzalez
d/b/a Roland's Barber Shop and Roland's Style Shop

49.

COS2008001881D

Roland Gonzalez 

50.

COS2008004365C

Dennis Bui
d/b/a Far West Nails and Spa

51.

COS2008005013D

Han Duong 

52.

COS2008005883D

Gabriel Pulido

53.

COS2008009457C

Nuvani Investment, Inc.
d/b/a Nuvani Institute

54.

COS2009001103D

Sabrina Miller
d/b/a Innovative Style Cuts

55.

COS2009001454D

Ha Nguyen 

56.

COS2009001642C

Tontra McWashington
d/b/a Essential Styles & Cuts

57.

COS2009002343D

Linda Boecker

58.

COS2009002346D

Carla Borboa
d/b/a Lizzos Express & More

59.

COS2009002371D

CNT Nails, Inc.
d/b/a Nails Now

60.

COS2009003025D

Anita Cabello
d/b/a Cabello's Hair

61.

COS2009003037C

Kim Le
d/b/a Kim Le's Nails

62.

COS2009003610C

Trung Quang Dinh
d/b/a Solar Nails

63.

COS2009004323D

Quynh T. Nguyen

64.

COS2009004363D

Benjiman Phan
d/b/a Nails Star

65.

COS2009004441D

Jo Dorman 

66.

COS2009005130D

Alexander Bui
d/b/a City Nails

67.

COS2009005208D

Phu Quang Lam
d/b/a Chrissy Nails

68.

COS2009005305C

Thang Sang Nguyen
d/b/a Heavenly Nails

69.

COS2009005581D

Ewing Lucas
d/b/a John's Glamer Spa

70.

COS2009005756C

Lan Tran
d/b/a Serin & Nails II

71.

COS2009006565D

Anh-Tu Bui 

72.

COS2009006620D

Chau Nguyen 

73.

COS2009006633D

Linda Gail Tobias/Jo Ann Blann d/b/a L & J's Family Hair Styles

74.

COS2009006666D

Trang Pham 

75.

COS2009007899D

Phuong Thuy Thi Nguyen
d/b/a Regal Nails LLC

76.

COS2009007947C

Beverly Demaline and Lisa Etheridge d/b/a The Cut Ups

77.

COS2009008513D

Silvia Canales
d/b/a Creations Beauty Salon

78.

COS2009008577D

Rayford Dunlap
d/b/a Rick & Co

79.

COS2009008578D

Kimberly Nichols 

80.

COS2009008588D

Vera English
d/b/a Pink Palace Beauty Salon

81.

COS2009009684D

Dora Perez
d/b/a Doris Beauty Salon

82.

COS2009009943D

Yulanda Sherise Foster
d/b/a Yulanda’s Hair Salon

83.

COS2009009993D

Sunny Pham
d/b/a Tweedee’s Nail Spa

84.

COS2009010058D

Chad Fletcher
d/b/a Pearl Salon and Skin Studio

85.

COS2009010657D

Brian Davis

86.

COS2009010775D

Julie Phuoc Dang
d/b/a Nail N Nails

87.

COS2009012946D

Hang Hoang 

88.

COS2009013327D

Gwendolyn Foley

89.

COS2009013329D

Nicole Cleveland

90.

COS2010000770D

Chau Thi Vo
d/b/a B & C Nails & Tan

91.

COS2010000792D

Ngoc Hanh Thi Doan

92.

EAB2009007362D

Amreit River Valley, LP

93.

EAB2009007547D

Hoang Reynolds 

94.

EAB2009009805D

Winn Medical Plaza, LP

95.

EAB2009010239D

Nimrah Inc.

96.

EAB2009010246D

Lincoln Property Company

97.

EAB2009010668D

Society of CIC/William Hold Partnership

98.

EAB2009010880D

Columbia TX  PP Industrial, LP

99.

EAB2009012612D

Chris Edward Hull

100.

EAB2009012635D

Knights Crossing, LTD

101.

EAB2010000178D

Yachting Center of Corpus Christi, LLC

102.

EAB2010000335D

M & A Limited

103.

EAB2010000337D

Navcorp Properties, LLC

104.

EAB2010000816D

Herman N. Hartsfield, Jr.

105.

EAB2010001257D

Margaux Los Rios Partners, LTD

106.

EAB2010001392D

Hilton Holdings, Inc.

107.

ELC2008009738D

Victor H. Rubi
d/b/a Advantage Electric

108.

ELC2009000394D

John Urista

109.

ELC2009000884C

James Reed
d/b/a All Trades Contracting

110.

ELC2009003578S

Mickey Stephens
d/b/a M and D Contracting

111.

ELC2009004837C

Allen E. Egan

112.

ELC2009005810D

Cesar Garcia 

113.

ELC2009008344D

Gabriel Martinez 

114.

ELC2009008630L

Jonathan Bermudez

115.

ELC2009008963S

Luis Flores 

116.

ELC2009008973S

Raul Navarro
d/b/a RNJ Oilfield Electrical Services

117.

ELC2009008974S

Sam Paddy
d/b/a Handyman Services

118.

ELC2009012328L

Walter Jackson

119.

ELC2009012557L

Robert Benavides

120.

ELC2010000600L

Darin Dixon

121.

ELE2008010071D

Gold's Gym

122.

SCP2007005379C

 The Evoleno Company, LLC 

123.

TAL2008006993D

Jose Romero
d/b/a Jo-Monkey.Com

124.

TOW2008005847C

Robert and Pattie Neal
d/b/a Neal's Auto Salvage & Wrecker Service

125.

TOW2008006000C

Curtis Weemes

126.

TOW2008007815C, TOW2008009706C

Fredacom Enterprises, LLC
d/b/a Choice Towing

127.

TOW2008009120C

Deanna M. Paiz and Ernesto Paiz d/b/a LMS Auto Finishes

128.

TOW2008009325C

Ediel Betancourt
d/b/a Auto Chrome

129.

TOW2008009479C

Best Towing, LLC

130.

TOW2009000698D

J.J.M.R. Wrecker Service, Inc.

131.

VSF2008008298C

West Houston Auto Storage

132.

VSF2008010176C

Texas Towing Corporation
d/b/a Bexar County Vehicle Storage

133.

VSF2009002940C
VSF2009003119C
VSF2009009895D

LFJ Enterprises Inc.
d/b/a CT  VSC

134.

VSF2009005541D

Eric Ortiz 

135.

VSF2009007739C

H.C.R.M.R.
d/b/a Star Towing

136.

VSF2009008040C

H.C.R.M.R.
d/b/a Star Towing

137.

VSF2009010320D

Daniel Vargas 

138.

WWD2007000731D

Don Clinansmith
d/b/a Shallow Water Wells

E. Motions for Rehearing – consideration and possible action in the following cases

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

 COS2008003301D

Bich Thy Ngueyn Ngo
d/b/a Kathy’s Beauty Salon

2.

 ELC2009006060L

Bobby J. Vaughan, Jr.

3.

 ELC2009005016L

Charles Baucum

4.

 COS2008010091D

Hien Nguyen
d/b/a Avenue Nails

5.

 COS2009005198D

Kathy Truc Nguyen and Thuan Nguyen d/b/a Pampered Nails

F. Annual report on Auctioneer Education Recovery Fund for 2009

G. Advisory Board Report
Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meeting and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meeting:

  • Electrical Safety and Licensing Advisory Board
  • Towing, Storage and Booting Advisory Board
  • Weather Modification Advisory Committee

H. Staff Reports
Briefing from staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Recent developments
  • Agreed Orders and Cease & Desist Orders
  • Recent Presentations

Assistant Deputy Executive Director Report

  • Data Center Services Update
  • Audit Update
  • Budget Reduction

Compliance Division

  • Update on inspection activities
  • Trainings and speaking engagements
  • Recent developments

Customer Service Section

  • Call center statistics
  • Recent developments

Education & Examination Division

  • Examination statistics
  • Update on education providers
  • Update on examination vendor solicitation
  • Recent developments

Enforcement Division

  • Enforcement case statistics
  • Recent developments

Financial Services Section

  • Update on budget
  • Recent developments

General Counsel Office

  • Update on rulemaking
  • Update on collections contract
  • Recent developments

Human Resources Office

  • Update on personnel changes
  • Recent developments

Information Systems Development Section

  • Update on programming projects
  • Recent developments

Licensing Division

  • Licensing statistics
  • Recent developments

Networking Section

  • Update on data center consolidation
  • Update on networking projects
  • Recent developments

I. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board:

  • Auctioneer Education Advisory Board
  • Board of Boiler Rules
  • Advisory Board on Barbering
  • Licensed Court Interpreter Advisory Board
  • Medical Advisory Committee
  • Property Tax Consultants Advisory Council
  • Water Well Drillers Advisory Council

J. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.
  3. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of evaluation of executive director.

NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

K. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

L. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

M. Adjournment

 

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side