TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

April 6, 2010, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at: http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm040610.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of February 8, 2010 and February 9, 2010

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ACR2007000324C/452-09-4627.ACR

Anthony Jones d/b/a Jones HVAC

2.

ACR2008006764L/452-10-0797.ACR

Stephen White

3.

ACR2009007415L/452-10-1152.ACR

David Maldonado

4.

ACR2009013292L/452-10-0519.ACR

Robert Dane Scott

5.

COS2009005485C/452-09-4672.COS

Estella Fajardo
d/b/a Hair Masters 2000

6.

COS2009007213D/452-10-0331.COS

Akram Amani

7.

ELC2007006018C/452-08-3933.ELC

Terry Litzman

8.

ELC2009001944C &
ELC2009001997C/452-09-2229.ELC

Ronald Childers
d/b/a Electrical Installs Plus Inc. &
Mr. Generator of Texas LLC

9.

TOW2009007552L/452-10-0403.TOW

Teddy O’Daniel

10.

TOW2009011564L/452-09-5436.TOW

Christopher Havens

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

11.

ACR2007006586C/452-09-2860.ACR

Hooshang Rahnemaie
d/b/a Golden A/C & Heat

12.

COS2007006324D/452-10-0110.COS

Leah Marie Pitts-Moore

13.

COS2008007224C/452-10-0859.COS

Nhat Huy To d/b/a JC Nails

14.

EAB2009011112D/452-10-0036.BAR

Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church

15.

ELC2009001511C/452-10-0713.ELC

Isaaic Flores

16.

ELC2009004425C/452-09-5438.ELC

Jason Johnson d/b/a A Tex Painting

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

17.

ACR2007001752C

Andrew Adair d/b/a Texas Air

18.

ACR2007006564C

Robert Giles d/b/a All Pro Builders

19.

ACR2009000760C

Edward Dickens
d/b/a Ed's Repair Service

20.

ACR2009004068S

Demetrio Malincovich
d/b/a Demeconstructions & Remodeling

21.

ACR2009008975S

Daniel Say d/b/a AD Services

22.

ACR2009009699M

Alejandro Garcia 

23.

BAR2008008471D

Patrick Flanagan
d/b/a Citi Cutz Barbershop

24.

BAR2008009632D

Rudy Hipolito
d/b/a The Barber Shop

25.

BAR2008009634D

Rudy Hipolito 

26.

BAR2008009821D

Maria Pacheco
d/b/a Peluqueria Mexico

27.

BAR2009003103D

Nathaniel Marks d/b/a Sharper Edge

28.

BAR2009005704D

Elias Garcia III 

29.

BAR2009006036D

Melvin Alford 

30.

BAR2009008995D

Edwin Contreras 

31.

BAR2009009007D

Duane Nicholas 

32.

BAR2009010307D

Adetunji Oshun d/b/a Top Kutz

33.

BAR2009010309D

Romelle Gould 

34.

BAR2010001578D

Inez Velasquez 

35.

BAR2010002048D

Emilio Luna 

36.

BAR2010002983D

Malcom Patterson
d/b/a Noonies Barber Shop

37.

BOX2009008853D

Jose Vasquez 

38.

COS2007002262D

Ngoc Bich Dao 

39.

COS2007003900D

Ang Siv 

40.

COS2008003383D

Mihn Ha Ly 

41.

COS2008007032D

Minh Truong 

42.

COS2008007132D

Lakeisha Stamps 

43.

COS2008008647D

Jose Segura
d/b/a Estrellas's Beauty Salon

44.

COS2009000885D

Richard Morel 

45.

COS2009000942D

Glorinda Lopez
d/b/a Gloria Salon De Belleza

46.

COS2009001370C

Vuong Nguyen d/b/a Rose's Nails

47.

COS2009001896C

Thu Tang
d/b/a Fingers & Toes Nail Spa

48.

COS2009002083C

Anta Diagne
d/b/a Classic Hair Braiding

49.

COS2009002597D

Amesiah Thomas  

50.

COS2009003466D

Adell Maxie
d/b/a Maxie's Beauty Mall

51.

COS2009005404D

AngieMcMahon d/b/a LB Nails

52.

COS2009005564D

Lan Tran d/b/a Nails by Sandi

53.

COS2009005864D

Steve and Brandon Martin
d/b/a Avenue Five Institute

54.

COS2009006624D

Truc Nguyen 

55.

COS2009008139D

Mai Hwang 

56.

COS2009008729D

Sunny Kimbrell  

57.

COS2009008761D

Huu Nguyen 

58.

COS2009008914D

Joyce Bush
d/b/a Tips and Toes Nail Salon

59.

COS2009009143D

Tomas Salazar
d/b/a Tosar Beauty Salon

60.

COS2009009599D

Noemi Soto 

61.

COS2009009607D

Thong Xayachack d/b/a Hair Clips

62.

COS2009009664D

Michelle Bishop
d/b/a The Hair Boutique

63.

COS2009009700D

Ghandi Wade 

64.

COS2009009753D

Rosa Rodriguez
d/b/a D'Rossy Beauty Salon

65.

COS2009010710D

Eva Craig  

66.

COS2009010790D

Maria Solis
d/b/a Melly's Beauty Salon

67.

COS2009010792D

Gabriel Martinez 

68.

COS2009011183D

Fiwajomi Adefuya  

69.

COS2009012069D

Cesar Morteo-Jimenez 

70.

COS2009012352D

Loc Trinh 

71.

COS2010000993D

Sanna Sattar d/b/a Eyebrow Shapes

72.

COS2010001143D

Maria La Rue
d/b/a Azucena's Beauty Salon

73.

COS2010001334D

Imelda Perez
d/b/a Jazmin Beauty Shop & Supply

74.

COS2010001337D

Phuong T. Van & Xang T. Van
d/b/a Super Nails and Hair Salon

75.

COS2010001363C

Paula Dutton 

76.

COS2010001366C

Michael Lucas d/b/a Cuts & More

77.

COS2010001897D

Tu Nguyen d/b/a Pro Nails

78.

COS2010001914D

Dinh Doan d/b/a Oscar's Hair

79.

COS2010001922D

Jackie Chan d/b/a Deluxe Nails

80.

COS2010002201D

Lac Le d/b/a TK Nails

81.

COS2010002203D

Socorro Huerta
d/b/a Suki's Hair & Nail

82.

COS2010002522D

 Promethean Growth Holdings LLC
d/b/a Sport Clips

83.

COS2010002524D

Cam Tran d/b/a Rainbow Nails

84.

COS2010002557D

Huu Ho d/b/a PN Nails

85.

COS2010002590D

Judith Jackson 

86.

COS2010002807D

Phat Nguyen & Maple Leaf Boutique
d/b/a Vintage Nails

87.

COS2010002810D

Thuan Quan d/b/a Fantasy Nails

88.

COS2010002817D

Danny Nguyen d/b/a Quick Nails

89.

COS2010002826D

Carolyn Taylor 

90.

COS2010003217D

Raul Resendez
d/b/a Resendez Beauty Shop

91.

COS2010003222D

Jesse Ortega d/b/a Xxtremes

92.

COS2010003223D

Christina Chavez 

93.

COS2010003226D

Jessica Hill 

94.

COS2010003470D

Maria Lidia De Los Santos
d/b/a Lydia's Hair Boutique

95.

COS2010003613D

Lizbeth Moreno 

96.

COS2010003656D

 Roel, Inc.
d/b/a Touch Discount Day Spa

97.

EAB2009007665D

 Parkway Property LP 

98.

EAB2009007765D

 City of Houston 

99.

EAB2009008861D

 Bennett-Royal Montreal LLC 

100.

EAB2009010572D

 San Marcos Factory Stores, LTD 

101.

EAB2009010574D

 The Woodlands Mall Assoc. LLC 

102.

EAB2009011754D

 D & D Car Wash Inc. 

103.

EAB2009012830D

 Eastgate Shopping Center, LP 

104.

EAB2009013376D

 Houston 333-10700 Investments
Group LLC 

105.

EAB2010000258D

 38th Street Chicken, LLC 

106.

EAB2010001257D

 Margaux Los Rios Partners, LTD 

107.

ELC2007000303C

George Mollina
d/b/a J & M Custom Homes

108.

ELC2008001202C

Gilmar Padilla 

109.

ELC2008001596S

Darrell Halton
d/b/a Halton's Electrical

110.

ELC2008001835M

Jason Padilla, Sr.  

111.

ELC2009005791D

Samuel Garza 

112.

ELC2009006913C

James Stevens
d/b/a Stevens Construction
& Remodeling

113.

ELC2009006927L

Robert Hayes 

114.

ELC2009006958D

Juan Ibarra 

115.

ELC2009008932S

Jason Brice
d/b/a JJ Remodeling & Construction

116.

ELC2009008971S

Daniel Say d/b/a AD Services

117.

ELC2009010000C

Ramon Marin d/b/a Ray's Electric

118.

ELC2009010374D

Cynthia Garrett 

119.

ELC2009010839C

Eddie Gonzales
d/b/a E.D.G. Services

120.

ELC2009011188L

Roberto Trevino 

121.

ELC2009011598L

Born Jones 

122.

ELC2009012794L

Valmy Whitley, Sr. 

123.

ELC2009013223L

Gary Grant 

124.

ELC2010000349L

Kenneth Winslow 

125.

ELC2010000452L

Elmer Huffhines, IV 

126.

ELC2010000459L

Brian Bush 

127.

ELC2010001141L

Devon Magnon 

128.

ELC2010001201C

Tom Ahlsehler 

129.

ELC2010001674S

Anuar Torres
d/b/a Affordable Handyman

130.

ELC2010001681S

Michael Ledesma
d/b/a Handyman For Rent

131.

ELE2008007774D

 Angeles Multi Specialty Clinic 

132.

ELE2009003368D

 Ballenger Construction Company 

133.

IHB2009010108C

 Karsten Sales Center 

134.

SCP2008004862I

 Consumer Priority Service Corp. 

135.

TOW2008007710C

Iman Nonahal
d/b/a American Towing, Inc.

136.

TOW2008008295C

Juan Hernandez
d/b/a J.C. Towing Services

137.

TOW2008009142C

 Allstate Collision Center, Inc. 

138.

TOW2008009493C

 Image Transportation, Inc.
d/b/a Tiger Trux Towing

139.

TOW2009000316C &
VSF2010002173D

 LJO Enterprises, LLC
d/b/a Smash Hit Towing/
Tow World Auto Storage

140.

TOW2009000641D

David Baker d/b/a Quick Tow /
Renegade Towing

141.

TOW2009000922C

 Southern Specialists, LLC
d/b/a Overhaulinpro.com, LLC

142.

TOW2009000947C &
VSF2009004941D

Fred Robinson
d/b/a Real Deal Towing/
Pros Auto Storage/
Real Deal Auto Storage

143.

TOW2009001920C

Thomas Mora
d/b/a Pronto Wrecker Service

144.

TOW2009005083C,
TOW2009005570C &
TOW2009002956D

Mary Luna-Basquine 

145.

TOW2009013035C

Thomas Mora
d/b/a Pronto Wrecker Service

146.

TOW2010001478L

Donny Lyones, Jr. 

147.

TOW2010002324D

Jose Crespin
d/b/a Angel's Towing Service

148.

VSF2008005620D

Askram Nasreddine
d/b/a Austin Express Towing

149.

VSF2008008669C

Alfonso Ongaga
d/b/a Rescue & Hwy Towing

150.

VSF2008009116C

 LMS Wrecker Service, LLC
d/b/a Michael Paiz, Individually

151.

VSF2009002610C

Victor Sarabia
d/b/a Sarabia's Wrecker
and Recovery

152.

VSF2010002451D,
VSF2010002454D &
VSF2010002455D

Joan Luquette
d/b/a Independent Wrecker &
Specialty Towing

153.

WWD2008002536C

Ricky HilBrich
d/b/a HilBrich Water Well Service

154.

WWD2009001710C &
WWD2009003120D

Michael Bain
d/b/a Bain Water Well Service

E. Motions for Rehearing – consideration and possible action in the following cases

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

COS2009006620D

Chau Minh Nguyen

2.

EAB2009010880D

Columbia TX  PP Industrial LP

3.

BAR2009010842D

Corey W. Guidry

4.

COS2009012946D

Hang Le Hoang

5.

ACR2006004816C and
ACR2007001546C  

James R. Conklin

6.

ELC2009008521L

Jeffery McHargue

7.

COS2009010775D

Julie Phuoc Dang d/b/a Nail N Nails

8.

EAB2009012635D

Knights Crossing Ltd.

9.

ELC2009010077L

Warren Sosa

10.

BAR2008009782D,
COS2008009790D,
BAR2008000544D and
BAR2008009730D 

Marc Tarrell Hayes
d/b/a Freeloaders

F. Discussion and possible action on the proposed repeal of 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 84, §§84.1, 84.10, 84.20, 84.21, 84.70 – 84.75, 84.80, 84.90, and 84.91 regarding the discount health care card program to implement House Bill 4341, 81st Legislature, Regular Session (2009) which transferred the regulatory authority over the Discount Health Care Program from the Department to the Texas Department of Insurance.

G. Discussion and possible action on the proposed adoption of amendments to existing rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 85, §§85.204, 85.452, 85.650, 85.703, 85.705, 85.706, 85.709, 85.710, 85.725, 85.800, and 85.1003; the repeal of existing rules at §§85.205 – 85.208; and the adoption of new rules at §§85.205 - 85.209 regarding the vehicle storage facilities program to implement House Bill 2571, Senate Bill 702, and Senate Bill 2153, 81st Legislature, Regular Session (2009), and to provide clarity to existing rules.

H. Discussion and possible action on the proposed adoption of amendments to existing rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 86, §§86.1, 86.10, 86.204, 86.452, 86.500, 86.650, 86.702 – 86.706, 86.708 – 86.710, 86.800, 86.1000, and 86.1001; the repeal of existing rules at §§86.208 – 86.215 and 86.707; and the adoption of new rules at §§86.208 – 86.218, 86.902, and 86.903 regarding the vehicle towing and booting program to implement House Bill 2571 and Senate Bill 702, 81st Legislature, Regular Session (2009) and to provide clarity to existing rules.

I. Discussion and possible action on the proposed adoption of new rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 89, §§89.1, 89.10, 89.21 - 89.30, 89.40, 89.45 - 89.48, 89.65 – 89.73, 89.75 - 89.80, 89.90, 89.91, and 89.100 - 89.103 regarding the vehicle booting and immobilization program to implement Senate Bill 2153, 81st Legislature, Regular Session (2009).

J. Advisory Board Report
Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meeting and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meeting:

  • Towing, Storage and Booting Advisory Board – 3/31/10
  • Industrialized Building Code Council – 4/01/10

K. Staff Reports
Briefing from Executive Staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Recent Developments
  • Strategic Plan Update
  • Agreed Orders and Cease & Desist Orders
  • Recent Presentations
  • Update on Tow Fee Study
  • Division Updates – Recent Accomplishments and Statistics
    • Resource Management
    • Compliance Division
    • Customer Service Division
    • Education and Examination Division
    • Enforcement Division
    • Financial Services Division
    • General Counsel Office
    • Human Resources Office
    • Information Systems Development Division
    • Licensing Division
    • Networking Division

L. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board:

  • Advisory Board on Barbering
  • Licensed Court Interpreter Advisory Board

M. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

K. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

L. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

M. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side