TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

May 28, 2008 9:00 a.m.

E.O. Thompson State Office Building
7th Floor Public Meeting Room
920 Colorado
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A   /   TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date.  Phone:  (512) 463-3173, FAX:  (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD). 

Listen to the meeting on Real Audio at http://real.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm052808.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

Tab B Approval of Minutes - Meeting of March 25, 2008

C. Public Comment

Tab D D.  Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Ricardo Rodriguez, Docket No. 452-08-0386 (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Ricardo Rodriguez)

Tab E. E. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Luis Pesquera/Joyce's Ocean Grill, Docket No. EAB2007001458C ( Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v.Luis Pesquera/Joyce's Ocean Grill)

Tab F. F. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Ngoc Lan Thi Mai d/b/a Nails Star, Docket No. COS2007006371D ( Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Ngoc Lan Thi Mai d/b/a Nails Star)

Tab F1. F. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Michaela and Mario Chavez d/b/a M.Y. Hair & Nail Salon, Docket No. COS2077006144D (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Michaela and Mario Chavez d/b/a M.Y. Hair & Nail Salon)

Tab G G1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab Docket Number Respondent Prosecutor
1. COS2006003004D/452-08-0279.COS
COS2007003454D/452-08-0279.COS
Uyen Thi Nguyen & Phillip Nguyen
d/b/a Only Nails
Christopher Gee
2. COS2007002408D/452-07-3404.COS Trinh Trong Nguyen Kyle Smith
3. ELC2007002472L/452-07-3009.ELC Avery W. Battle, Jr. Karen J. Cox
4. ELC2007006173L/452-08-1179.ELC Keala A. Briseno Robert Rennich
5. ELC2007006177L/452-07-0720.ELC Tim O. Duncan Robert Rennich
6. ELC2008004060L/452-08-0265.ELC Sam Cox Robert Rennich
7. ELC2008000854L/452-08-1346.ELC Jezreel Robbins H. Karen Fastenau

G2.  Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab Docket Number Respondent Prosecutor
8. ACR2007001241C/452-08-1348.ACR Mickey Resendez


d/b/a Ashley Mechanical Service, Inc.
Karen Cox
9. COS2007001066C/452-08-1299.COS Toan Cong Tran Hal ten Brink
10. ELC2008000852L/452-08-1296.ELC Antoine S. Benson Robert Rennich
11. IHB2007001346C/452-08-0631.IHB Bluebonnet Manufactured Homes, Inc. Pamela Legate

G3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab Docket Number Respondent Prosecutor
12. ACR2007001852C Leon John Campbell


d/b/a Band-Aire
Robert Rennich
13. ACR2007005622C Jarrod J. Kahler Kyle Smith
14. ACR2007005872C Demetric Diaz


d/b/a DE’s A/C & Heating
Anne Dvorak
15. ACR2008000160S Jose Manuel Granillo
d/b/a Professional Air Conditioning
Chris Gee
16. ACR2008000161S Jerry C. Siebold
d/b/a Sharp Air Conditioning Co.
Chris Gee
17. ACR2008000166S Raul Contreras
d/b/a Installation Experts
Chris Gee
18. ACR2008000170S Rolando Guillen
d/b/a All-K Home Repair Services
Chris Gee
19. ACR2008000178S Kerry Robbins
d/b/a Air Service Co.
Chris Gee
20. ACR2008000181S Alex Gutierrez
d/b/a Danny’s Appliances and Air Conditioning Repair
Chris Gee
21. ACR2008002135M Albert Sosa Robert Rennich
22. BAR2007002638C Co Kim Pham
d/b/a Nails, Inc.
H. Karen Fastenau
23. BAR2008000184D Anthony J. Hadfield Chris Gee
24. BAR2008000546D Sean Jones Kyle Smith
25. BAR2008000564D Darien Anderson Kyle Smith
26. BAR2008000573D Michael Evans Kyle Smith
27. BAR2008000766D Larry Willie Smith H. Karen Fastenau
28. BAR2008000829D David Ocanas Anne Dvorak
29. BAR2008001027C Anthony Warren Kyle Smith
30. BAR2008002348D Troy Lee Smith H. Karen Fastenau
31. BAR2008002568D Daniel Michael Dennis Robert Rennich
32. BAR2008002661D Pauline Fulsom


d/b/a Glamour Jazz
Chris Gee
33. BAR2008002776D Norris Boone


d/b/a Boone Barber Shop
W. Michael Cady
34. BAR2008003132D Clayton Daigle Kyle Smith
35. BAR2008003157D Roland Gonzales Kyle Smith
36. BAR2008003350D Mark Russell Kyle Smith
37. BAR2008003414D Sheldon L. Tucker H. Karen Fastenau
38. BOX2008003109I


BOX2008003475I
BOX2008003477I
BOX2008003479I
BOX2008003482I
BOX2008003506I
BOX2008003507I
BOX2008003511I
BOX2008003513I
BOX2008003644I
BOX2008003847D
Roy Jones Pamela Legate
39. BOX2008003937I Roy Jones Pamela Legate
40. BOX2008004096I Roy Jones Pamela Legate
41. BOX2008004119I Roy Jones Pamela Legate
42. COS2007000299D Carol Cam Van H. Karen Fastenau
43. COS2007000610D Rebecca Parra Hal ten Brink
44. COS2007001335C Quoc Nguyen
d/b/a Quoc’s Pro Nail
Chris Gee
45. COS2007001984D Veronica Guerrero
d/b/a Tapanga’s Beauty Salon
H. Karen Fastenau
46. COS2007002012D An Nguyen
d/b/a Hi Nails
Kyle Smith
47. COS2007002159D Ho Thi Nguyen H. Karen Fastenau
48. COS2007002161D Phuong Lan Le-Hoang H. Karen Fastenau
49. COS2007002166D Lieu Bich Tong H. Karen Fastenau
50. COS2007002168D Hung Khanh Tran H. Karen Fastenau
51. COS2007002261D Toan Viet Dinh H. Karen Fastenau
52. COS2007002455D Alanna Leigh Shelby Kyle Smith
53. COS2007002665C
COS2007004617C
Tram Anh Nguyen
d/b/a Tram’s L’Amour Nails
Chris Gee
54. COS2007003710C Hop Vo
d/b/a Nail Studio
Anne Dvorak
55. COS2007004464D Anh Van Ngo W. Michael Cady
56. COS2007004796C Diep Vu
d/b/a Rosey Nails
H. Karen Fastenau
57. COS2007005164D Amanda L. Lyons Kyle Smith
58. COS2007006002C Cheryl Lee Shaw Anne Dvorak
59. COS2007003083D Sandra Hernandez Hal ten Brink
60. COS2007006197D
COS2007006207D
Arnold G. Sanchez
d/b/a A&T Nails
Chris Gee
61. COS2007006609D Dung Tien Nguyen H. Karen Fastenau
62. COS2008000237D Perla Lizcano
d/b/a House of Wax
Anne Dvorak
63. COS2008000356D Jackie Sue Clifton Anne Dvorak
64. COS2008000910D Rachel Marie Thompson
d/b/a Unique Nails
Chris Gee
65. COS2008001040D
COS2007001046D
Shawna Reaves
d/b/a Shawna’s Beauty Salon
Chris Gee
66. COS2008001316D Sherese Oakland
d/b/a Hair Pro
Kyle Smith
67. COS2008001372D Youngsoon Lee
d/b/a Angel’s Nails
Chris Gee
68. COS2008001987D Rojelio Cordova & Maricela Reyes Cordova
d/b/a Scorpio Unisex Salon
H. Karen Fastenau
69. COS2008002101D Roy Melendez
d/b/a Unique Image
Chris Gee
70. COS2008002248C Van N. Le Kyle Smith
71. COS2008002302D Kerri Rasco Chris Gee
72. COS2008002419D Trang Nguyen
d/b/a Fashion Nails
Karen Cox
73. COS2008002501D Griselda Rutiaga
d/b/a The Roots Hair Salon
Chris Gee
74. COS2008002647D Blanca Estella Soto
d/b/a Casa Blanca Hair & Nails
H. Karen Fastenau
75. COS2008002660D Pauline Fulsom
d/b/a Glamour Jazz Unisex
Chris Gee
76. COS2008002813D Glenda Crocket
d/b/a Lakeshore Estate Beauty Shop
H. Karen Fastenau
77. COS2008002821D Nga Thi Bui
d/b/a CNN Nails LLC
Chris Gee
78. COS2008002822D Araceli Archuleta
d/b/a A Touch of Class Nail Salon
Kyle Smith
79. COS2008003033D Eric Smith, Sr.
d/b/a Klass Act Hair Studio
Robert Rennich
80. COS2008003044D Christina Yvonne Hill Kyle Smith
81. COS2008003077D Viviana Gallegos H. Karen Fastenau
82. COS2008003153D Tracy Nguyen
d/b/a Tracy Salon & Spa
H. Karen Fastenau
83. COS2008003271D Maria Isabel Esparza


d/b/a Guys & Gals Cuts, Curls & Cuts
Chris Gee
84. COS2008003426D Kelli Estelle Gross Chris Gee
85. EAB2006002374D American Galaxy Inc. Hal ten Brink
86. EAB2007001741D Abraham Sibony Hal ten Brink
87. EAB2007004007D Alfredia R. Womack Club 1919 Kyle Smith
88. EAB2007006494D NW Hong Kong Shopping Center, Inc.
c/o Hai Du Duong, Reg. Agent
Kyle Smith
89. EAB2008001153D NW Hong Kong Shopping Center, Inc.
c/o Hai Du Duong, Reg. Agent
Kyle Smith
90. EAB2008002938D NW Hong Kong Shopping Center, Inc.
c/o Hai Du Duong, Reg. Agent
Kyle Smith
91. ELC2007000347D Gary Freeman Hal ten Brink
92. ELC2007001257C Moeller Pherigo LLC
d/b/a Mr. Electric
Kyle Smith
93. ELC2007004394M Hugo Adolfo Guerra
d/b/a H.G. Electrical
Robert Rennich
94. ELC2007004773M James R. Graves
d/b/a Outsiders Electric
Anne Dvorak
95. ELC2007005587C Jeremiah Baldwin
d/b/a Baldwin Construction & Remodeling
Robert Rennich
96. ELC2008000163S Don R. Wade
d/b/a JW Handyman Services & Renovations
Chris Gee
97. ELC2008000164S Juan Jose Valle
d/b/a Juan Handyman
Chris Gee
98. ELC2008000165S Ronald K. Lucas
d/b/a Rynron Co.
Chris Gee
99. ELC2008000171S Rolanda Guillen
d/b/a All-K Home Repair Services
Chris Gee
100. ELC2008000703C Roberto Cerrillo Anne Dvorak
101. ELC2008001042C Ramiro Castellon
d/b/a RCS Enterprise
Anne Dvorak
102. ELC2008001089L Robert T. Martin Chris Gee
103. ELC2008002236C Steve Usleton
d/b/a Steve Usleton Remodeling & Roofing
Chris Gee
104. ELC2008002239C Heiberto “Eddie” Hernandez Jr. H. Karen Fastenau
105. ELC2008003280D Steven Scott Morell Robert Rennich
106. TOW2008002554D Albert Longoria Kyle Smith
107. TOW2008002577D Troy Compton Kyle Smith
108. TOW2008002598D James Culwell Kyle Smith
109. TOW2008002953D Denise Wheeler Kyle Smith
110. TOW2008002960D John Keyes Kyle Smith
111. VSF2008003055D Victor Sarabia Kyle Smith

Tab H H.  Discussion and possible action on the adoption of proposed amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 70, §70.100 and §70.101 to adopt more recent editions of the mandatory building codes in the Industrialized Housing and Buildings program and to make necessary amendments to the codes. 

Tab I   I. Discussion and possible action on the adoption of proposed amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 82, §82.72 regarding the responsibilities of barbers schools to correct a prior agency rule adoption which did not include the list of specific tools that each student is to be furnished.

Tab J  J.  Discussion and possible action on the re-adoption, revision, or repeal of existing rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 57, For-Profit Legal Service Contract Companies, in accordance with Tex. Gov’t. Code, §2001.039.

Tab K K.  Discussion and possible action on the re-adoption, revision, or repeal of existing rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 70, Industrialized Housing and Buildings, in accordance with Tex. Gov’t. Code, §2001.039.

Tab L  L.  Discussion and possible action on the re-adoption, revision, or repeal of existing rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 76, Water Well Drillers and Water Well Pump Installers, in accordance with Tex. Gov’t. Code, §2001.039.

M. Discussion and possible action to appoint Commission member to Strategic Plan Workgroup 

N. Overview of TDLR’s Strategic Planning and Legislative Appropriations Request Process

Tab O O.  Staff Reports 

Tab P  P.  Advisory Board Reports

Q.  Discussion and possible action to propose a rule change for the initial fee for the Auctioneer Education Recovery Fund

R.  Executive Session

1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.

2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE:  The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

S.  Action on items discussed in Executive Session - Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

T.  Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

U.  Adjournment  

 

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side