TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

July 23, 2009, 1:00 p.m.
July 24, 2009, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at:
July 23 http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/broadcast/commeet/cm072309.rm?usehostname
July 24 http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/broadcast/commeet/cm072409.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of May 19, 2009

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ACR2008006697L/452-09-1340.ACR

Michael D. Penney

2.

ACR2008008138L/452-09-2331.ACR

Dale Allen Moore

3.

AUC2008007531D/452-09-2950.AUC

Joyce Stanley

4.

AUC2009001395L/452-09-2026.AUC

Tommie Lee McDonald

 

5.

BAR2008000600D
BAR2008000606D/452-09-1079.BAR

 

Marcus Williams

 

6.

 

BAR2008002737D/452-08-2615.BAR

Chau Tran
d/b/a Ritz Nail and Tan

 

7.

COS2007005549C/452-09-3739.COS
COS2007005550C/452-09-3477.COS

Rang Phu Nuynh and Thuy Thanh Vo aka Thanh-Thuy Thi Vo

 

8.

 

COS2008004567D/452-09-1634.COS

Khoi Huu Trinh
d/b/a Foster Nail & Facial

 

9.

 

COS2008005613C/452-09-2221.COS

Sang Van Nguyen
d/b/a Da Vi Nails

10.

COS2008008470D/452-09-1076.COS

Thanh Thuy T. Lu

 

11.

 

COS2009003129D/452-09-2227.COS

Paulina Thuy Tuong Nguyen
d/b/a N’ Nails

12.

ELC2008006783L/452-09-2012.ELC

Issac S. Caballero

13.

ELC2008008077L/452-09-2329.ELC

Daniel Armadillo, Sr.

14.

ELC2008008455L/452-09-2332.ELC

Richard Hood

15.

ELC2008009914L/452-09-1836.ELC

Danny Shaffer

16.

TOW2008008616C/452-09-1272.TOW

Archer Transport and Towing

17.

TOW2008010239L/452-09-2223.TOW

Ricky G. Evans

18.

TOW2009000568L/452-09-1232.TOW

James C. Thompson

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

19.

ELC2008008171L/452-09-2330.ELC

Alfred P. Aldaco

 

20.

BAR2008000365D
COS2008000368D/452-08-4289.COS

Gwendolyn Morris
d/b/a Quality Hair Cuts

 

21.

 

601-07-2281

Valorie Graves
d/b/a Premium Management and Towing

 

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

 

22.

 

ACR2007002284I

Bradley W. Jones
d/b/a Texas Air

 

23.

 

ACR2007002655C

Danny De La Riva
d/b/a El Paso Homebuilders

 

24.

 

ACR2008006718C

Greg Owen Taylor
d/b/a Taylor Services

 

25.

 

ACR2008007600S

Jonathan Walsh
d/b/a Anytime Air

 

26.

 

ACR2008009607C

Chris Woelfel
d/b/a Al Apache Appliance & Air Conditioning

 

27.

 

ACR2009002520C

Mickey Harkrider
d/b/a Harkrider Construction

 

28.

 

ACR2009003568S

Carlos Alberto Barajas
d/b/a Barajas Service Contractors

29.

ACR2009003580S

Jerry John Carpenter

 

30.

 

ACR2009005860C

Daniel White
d/b/a White Mechanical

31.

BAR2007006639D

Derrick Lamont Thomas

32.

BAR2008001065D

Connie Kirk

 

33.

 

BAR2008004536D

Edwin S. Steward
d/b/a Sid’s Clip Joint #1

34.

BAR2008007730D

Jerome C. Cooper

 

35.

 

BAR2008007974D

Reynaldo Casas
d/b/a Casas Barber Shop

36.

BAR2008008243D

Terdic Allain Gibson

37.

BAR2008008898D

John Valsin

 

38.

 

BAR2009002022D

Vernon Kirk
d/b/a Marksman Barber Shop

39.

BAR2009003082D

Robert Diaz

 

40.

 

BAR2009003281D

Geuka A. Griggs
d/b/a Griggs One Barber Shop

41.

BLR2008006044D

Americlean Dry Cleaners

42.

BOX2008000599D

Joe Hand Promotions, Inc.

43.

COS2007002219D

Yue Ying Huang

44.

COS2007002257D

Thuy To Nguyen

 

45.

 

COS2008004529D

Lea Nguenkam and Valerie Tchouya
d/b/a Beauty of Braids

 

46.

 

COS2008004932D

Margaret Shepard
d/b/a Image Maker Salon

 

47.

COS2008005215D
COS2008005216D

Huy Minh Dang
d/b/a New Attitude Salon/Spa

 

48.

 

COS2008005537D

Tammie Chism
d/b/a Nvision Salon

 

49.

 

COS2008005775D

Ricardo Garcia
d/b/a Richard’s Hairstyling

 

50.

 

COS2008005894D

Kevin Le
d/b/a L.A. Nails

 

51.

 

COS2008006185D

David Nguyen
d/b/a Hola Nails

 

52.

 

COS2008006711D

Huy Vu
d/b/a Angel Nails

53.

COS2008007335D

Felice S. Partida

 

54.

 

COS2008007374D

Jenni A. Wilson
d/b/a Xtremities

 

55.

 

COS2008009410C

Anh Ngan Thi Vo
d/b/a Le Nails #2

56.

COS2008009651D

Norma Molina Segura

 

57.

 

COS2008009967D

Clinton Woods
d/b/a Salon Enterprise

 

58.

 

COS2008009969D

Clinton Woods
d/b/a Salon Enterprise

 

59.

 

COS2008009975D

Leticia Villarreal
d/b/a Vanguard Institute Technology

 

60.

 

COS2008009997C

Samuel Trinh
d/b/a Oasis Day Spa and Nails #4

 

61.

 

COS2009000383D

Graciela Valencia
d/b/a Hair Crafters

 

62.

COS2009000675D
COS2009003208C

Tho Mai
d/b/a Best Cool Nails Tan

 

63.

 

COS2009000839D

Yolanda Woods
d/b/a Back Stage Hair Design

 

64.

 

COS2009000975D

Amanda Dann Vega
d/b/a Serendipity Salon

 

65.

 

COS2009001449D

Duong Truong
d/b/a Taylor’s Nails and Tan

 

66.

 

COS2009001892C

James A. Draper
d/b/a Lisa’s Hair Design

67.

COS2009001939D

Huoi Kim Tran

 

68.

 

COS2009002398D

Elva Elizonda
d/b/a Essence Skin & Body Care

 

69.

 

COS2009002487D

Anna Maria Vidaurri
d/b/a PND’s Hair Design

 

70.

 

COS2009003025D

Anita M. Cabello
d/b/a Cabello’s Hair

 

71.

 

COS2009003334D

Junethara Steverson
d/b/a Your Style Hair Salon

 

72.

 

COS2009003937C

Manh Van Nguyen
d/b/a Signature Nail Salon

 

73.

 

COS2009005862D

Dang Hoa Pham
d/b/a Star Nails

74.

EAB2007004996D

Gentry Funeral Home

 

75.

 

EAB2009000861D

Inland Western Humble HMBLWD LP

 

76.

 

ELC2007003688C

Aaron R. Gustavus
d/b/a Gustavus Electric

77.

ELC2008001908C

Bobby J. Losolla

 

78.

 

ELC2008005670C

James Lomely
d/b/a J&L Electric

 

79.

 

ELC2008005964C

Samuel A. Cook
d/b/a S&W Lighting & Service

 

80.

 

ELC2008007649S

Hakimee Kalolwala
d/b/a Hakimee Signs

81.

ELC2008007655S

Ben Mamo

82.

ELC2009002672L

James F. Naquin

 

83.

 

ELC2009003561S

John J. Dillard
d/b/a AA-Z Repairs & Services

 

84.

 

ELC2009003564S

Keith Brown
d/b/a K.B. Electric

 

85.

 

ELC2009004106S

Shayne Inglis
d/b/a Shayne Inglis Electric

86.

ELC2009004581L

Richard C. Galindo

87.

ELC2009004867D

Bonifacio Salinas

88.

ELC2009005794D

Carlos Quijano, Jr.

89.

ELC2009006695L

John M. Andrews

 

90.

 

ELE2008005350D

Brazos Lofts Condominium Association, Inc.

 

91.

 

TAL2008006996D

Tony Matt
d/b/a T Zero Productions

 

92.

 

TOW2008006523C

Randy Furra
d/b/a Randy’s Wrecker Service

 

93.

 

TOW2008007454C

Musa Alqadi
d/b/a Discount Towing

 

94.

 

TOW2008009438C

Jesse Ballou
d/b/a Ballou’s Wrecker Service

 

95.

 

TOW2008010078D

Ronald Poore
d/b/a Ron’s Towing

 

96.

 

TOW2009000996C

Wes Studdard
d/b/a Bluebonnet Collision Center of San Marcos

 

97.

 

TOW2009001375C

Brett Shell
d/b/a West Houston Motors

 

98.

 

TOW2009002376D

Jason Burke
d/b/a JB’s Wrecker Service

 

99.

 

TOW2009002377D

Shane Bernhardt
d/b/a Shane’s Wrecker Service

100.

TOW2009002462D

John E. Ortiz

 

101.

 

TOW2009003387C

Mega Interests Towing, LTD
d/b/a Jet Wrecker Service

 

102.

 

TOW2009004971C

Larry Baker
d/b/a JD’s Towing

 

103.

 

VSF2008006320C

Maher Bakr
d/b/a Tidwell Storage Lot

104.

VSF2008006529C

Randy Furra

 

105.

 

VSF2008007708C

Lance Nicastro
d/b/a Texas Wrecker Storage

 

 

 

106.

VSF2008007995C
VSF2008009516C
VSF2008009055C
VSF2008007407C
VSF2008009123C
VSF2009000919C

 

 

Issa Aljirbi
d/b/a West Houston Auto Storage

 

107.

 

VSF2008009427C

Jesse Ballou
d/b/a Ballou’s Wrecker Service

108.

WWD2008003668D

Henry Meyer

E. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Ruby Allen, Docket No. COS2008010008D (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Ruby Allen d/b/a Phase III)

F. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Cheri N. Gifford, Docket No. COS2008009118D (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Cheri N. Gifford d/b/a Salon Cheri)

G. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by James Hartley, Docket No. BAR2007005930C (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. James Hartley d/b/a Cut Doctor’s of Katy)

H. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Ginger Montgomery, Docket No. COS2009001582D (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Ginger Montgomery d/b/a Salon Salon)

I. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Travis Hazlewood, Docket No. WWD2008001795C (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Travis Hazlewood d/b/a Sweet Water Well Service)

J. Staff Reports
Briefing from staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Legislative update
  • Recent developments

Compliance Division

  • Update on inspection activities
  • Trainings and speaking engagements
  • Recent developments

Customer Service Section

  • Call center statistics
  • Recent developments

Education & Examination Division

  • Examination statistics
  • Update on education providers
  • Update on examination vendor solicitation
  • Recent developments

Enforcement Division

  • Enforcement case statistics
  • Recent developments

Financial Management Section

  • Update on budget
  • Recent developments

General Counsel Office

  • Update on rulemaking
  • Update on collections contract
  • Recent developments
  • Training and speaking engagements

Human Resources Office

  • Update on personnel changes
  • Recent developments

Information Systems Development Section

  • Update on programming projects
  • Recent developments

Licensing Division

  • Licensing statistics
  • Recent developments

Networking Section

  • Update on data center consolidation
  • Update on networking projects
  • Recent developments

K. Advisory Board Reports
Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meetings and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meetings:

  • Medical Advisory Committee on 6/26/09

L. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board:

  • Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors Advisory Board
  • Advisory Board on Barbering
  • Medical Advisory Committee
  • Towing and Storage Advisory Board
  • Weather Modification Advisory Committee

M. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.
  3. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of evaluation of executive director and the executive director’s salary.
    NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

N. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

O. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

P. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side