TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

August 9, 2010, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at: http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm080910a.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of July 19, 2010

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ACR2010001948L/452-10-2217.ACR

Delbert D. Jones

2.

BAR2010006142L/452-10-4601.BAR

Oscar Dean

3.

ELC2009012401L/452-10-1268.ELC

Cody Shane Rackler

4.

ELC2010003084L/452-10-3390.ELC

Heath L. Harvey

5.

ELC2010005075L/452-10-3391.ELC

Douglas E. Cleveland

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

6.

ACR2009003506C/452-10-1659.ACR

Gordon C. Shaw
d/b/a The Maintenance Doctor

7.

ACR2010003198L/452-10-3639.ACR

Steven Scott Barry

8.

BAR2008008287D/452-10-1275.BAR

Nathaniel Person

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

9.

ACR2007005006C

Francisco Hernandez
d/b/a Y&M Air Conditioning

10.

ACR2008004207C

Jacob Carranza

 

11.

 

ACR2009002573C

Rudy Sanchez
d/b/a Rudy Sanchez Heating & Air Conditioning

12.

ACR2009003027C

Gregory Gomez
d/b/a Gregg’s Service Company

13.

ACR2009003273C

Gregory Gomez
d/b/a Gregg’s Service Company

14.

ACR2009006902C, ACR2009009960I,
ACR2009010376C, ACR2009013131C

Jerry Carpenter

15.

ACR2009008402C

Gregory Gomez
d/b/a Gregg’s Service Company

16.

ACR2009009867C

Sergio Gonzales
d/b/a J.M.N. Energy Experts

17.

ACR2009010107I

James K. Mestauskas

18.

ACR2009013040C

Roy Perales

19.

ACR2009013272I

Gary Pagitt
d/b/a Pagitt Air Conditioning

20.

ACR2010000888S

Dennis Raynard Lucas
d/b/a Fantastic Work & Service

21.

ACR2010004831D

Marion Ware
d/b/a Ware’s Independent
Central A/C Repair

22.

BAR2009004686D

George Bradford

23.

BAR2009005297D

Renee Daniels C & R'S
Uptown Hair Pros

24.

BAR2009005690D

Joel Jefferson

25.

BAR2009008485D

Rhubin Tyrone Waites

26.

BAR2009011618D

Obie Ridley

27.

BAR2009012300D

Derrick Goodman
d/b/a Goodman Touch of Class

28.

BAR2010001955D

Wilbert Earl Lovell

29.

BAR2010003327D

Derren Head

30.

BAR2010003972D

Bettie B. Moore
d/b/a Virunde Salon

31.

BAR2010004108D

Monica and Isabel Hernandez
d/b/a Isabel’s Beauty Salon

32.

BAR2010004162D

Aric Traun Barnett
d/b/a Southwest Finest Barber Shop

33.

BAR2010005056D

Bert Hernandez
d/b/a University Barber Shop

34.

BAR2010005232C, BAR2010008257D

Ray Lee Davis and
George Kelvin Borders
d/b/a Rayzor Sharp Barber Shop

35.

BAR2010005377D

Cynthia Harper

36.

BAR2010005511D

Sharlotte Johnson
d/b/a Studio 4701 Hair Salon

37.

BAR2010005949D

Rodney Barrett

38.

BAR2010006164C

Superior Barber Shop LLC
d/b/a Superior Styles Barber Shop

39.

BAR2010006401D

Brandon Lawson

40.

BAR2010007291D

Tony J. Roy
d/b/a  Players of Houston

41.

BAR2010007293D

Wesley O’Neal Gabriel

42.

BAR2010008064D

Carolyn Louise Brown (Hill)
d/b/a Obsession’s By Carolyn

43.

BOX2009012904D

David Landry
d/b/a Mixed Martial Art Syndicate

44.

BOX2009013168C

David Landry
d/b/a Mixed Martial Art Syndicate

45.

BOX2010000503C

David Landry
d/b/a Mixed Martial Art Syndicate

46.

BOX2010001869C

David Landry
d/b/a Mixed Martial Art Syndicate

47.

COS2008001224D

Latasha Deanna Smith

48.

COS2008006861D

Maricela and Domingo Lopez
d/b/a Millian Family Irrevocable
Trust/Vanguard Inst.

49.

COS2008008140C, COS2009004460D

Nuvani Investment Inc.
d/b/a Nuvani Institute

50.

COS2009001550D

Van T. Nguyen d/b/a Time Nails

51.

COS2009002488C

Cao Van Nguyen d/b/a KC Nails

52.

COS2009003326D

Nga Thi Nguyen

53.

COS2009004467D

Iris Delfierro

54.

COS2009004468D

Tashannon Kennesha Troupe
d/b/a Kennesh Hair Studio

55.

COS2009004478D

Khanh Kim Vu

56.

COS2009004633D

Marilyn Murdock and Lazetta Kay Manus
d/b/a Monique International Hair Salon

57.

COS2009005518C

Thao Ha d/b/a Nails T. Tek

58.

COS2009006610D

Ai Thi Nguyen

59.

COS2009009358D

Jenissa Inc.
d/b/a Jenissa Beauty Academy

60.

COS2009009770D

Melissa Ann Martinez

61.

COS2009010790D

Maria Magdalena Solis
d/b/a Melly’s Beauty Salon

62.

COS2009011619D

Huy Vu d/b/a Angel Nails

63.

COS2009012061D

Deanna Daily

64

COS2009012062D

Erin Nicole Lambright

65.

COS2009012063D

Lindsey Jasmine Sessions

66.

COS2009012064D

Brandi Lynn Bowker

67.

COS2009012066D

Michelle Hughes

68.

COS2009012163D

Joe G. Hernandez, Jr.
d/b/a Signature Hair Studio

69.

COS2009012192D

Lyudmila Lara

70.

COS2009012432D

Sam Cathey

71.

COS2010001274D

Elizabeth Molina

72.

COS2010002445C

Yen Nguyen d/b/a Pretty Nails

73.

COS2010003219D

Cindy Treadway d/b/a Start 2 Finish

74.

COS2010003588D

Tuyet Do
d/b/a Milan’s Beauty Salon

75.

COS2010003762D

Diana Lynn Allin
d/b/a Sassy Scissors

76.

COS2010003860D

Robert Smith
d/b/a Brook St. Wellness Spa

77.

COS2010004049D

Mong Nguyen d/b/a Top Ten Nails

78.

COS2010004091D

Dao Thi Tran d/b/a Da Vi Nails

79.

COS2010004105D

Mindy Rachelle Golden

80.

COS2010004148D

Charbonet Mosely

81.

COS2010004190D

Billie Jo Wilson

82.

COS2010004455D

Esther Salazar
d/b/a Esther’s Beauty Salon

83.

COS2010005151D

Diane Elizabeth Galbraith

84.

COS2010005174D

Binh Thi Tran d/b/a Michele’s Nails

85.

COS2010005403D

Dior Kebe d/b/a Braids R Us

86.

COS2010005550D

Mike Lee Jones

87.

COS2010005738D

Eunice Mwango Omai
d/b/a Kevin’s Hair and Barber Salon

88.

COS2010005818D

Thi Yen Nguyen

89.

COS2010005832D

Hong My Thi Chau
d/b/a Nails Today I

90.

COS2010005929C

Marcelo Meza

91.

COS2010005965D

Anthony The Pham
d/b/a Q Nails & Hair

92.

COS2010006608D

Thu Le Nguyen
d/b/a Da-Vi Nails #45

93.

COS2010007125D

Irene A. Perry
d/b/a Crimson Hair & Skin

94.

COS2010007174D

Suzette Navarro

95.

COS2010007180D

Guadalupe Castillo

96.

COS2010007278D

Dinh Huynh d/b/a Day Nail & Spa

97.

COS2010007288D

Phuong Thao Tran
d/b/a Nail & Skin

98.

COS2010007328D

Carlos A. Pena
d/b/a Salon De Bellesa Y Unas

99.

COS2010007364D

Gladys Cordero

100.

COS2010007374D

Magen Janiece Sinyard

101.

COS2010007376D

Liliana Fernandez
d/b/a Bella Studio

102.

COS2010007425D

Gloria H. Chapa
d/b/a GG’s Nail Creations

103.

COS2010008036D

Gema Ramirez d/b/a Vista Cuts

104.

COS2010008038D

Biogime International Inc.
d/b/a Biogime Salon

105.

COS2010008039D

Kara Leeanne Chapin

106.

COS2010008053D

Cynthia Denise Reyna
d/b/a Prestige Beauty Salon

107.

COS2010008062D

Carolyn Hill
d/b/a Obsession’s By Carolyn

108.

COS2010008063D

Quinshana Nicole Tate

109.

COS2010008078D, COS2010008079D

Jennifer Bonner, Carissa Judalet
d/b/a Creative Images

110.

EAB2009005092C

Christopher Muschalek

111.

EAB2009007529D

Lake Travis 620 Properties, LP

112.

ELC2008004208C

Jacob Carranza

113.

ELC2009002660C

Eddie Ray Middleton
d/b/a E & R Construction

114.

ELC2009002695C

Eberto Mendez

115.

ELC2009005213C

Randy W. Maxwell

116.

ELC2009008788C

Tony Verver
d/b/a Tony Verver Electric

117.

ELC2009009483C

Martin Resendiz
d/b/a Best Team Of Repair

118.

ELC2009009677D

John Fortunato d/b/a Sign Lounge

119.

ELC2009009966D

Guadalupe Cruz

120.

ELC2009010332C

Christopher Pardo

121.

ELC2009011774C

Judson C. Miller

122.

ELC2010000291C

Jose Angel Hernandez
d/b/a Hernandez Electrical Company

123.

ELC2010000352C

Jimmy Sykora

124.

ELC2010000612M

Roel Briones
d/b/a Briones Electrical Services

125.

ELC2010000890S

Clarence Johnson
d/b/a Johnson Painting

126.

ELC2010000897S

Ryan Daniel Sosebee
d/b/a Sosebee Residential Services

127.

ELC2010000900S

Jonathon George

128.

ELC2010000903S

Raymond N. Keeney

129.

ELC2010000906S

Gary Frith
d/b/a Houston Handyman, Inc.

130.

ELC2010000916S

David Alar

131.

ELC2010000936S

Sebastian (Santiago) Martinez
d/b/a Honey Home Repairs

132.

ELC2010000938S

Arturo Sanchez

133.

ELC2010000990C

Ricky Munoz
d/b/a Hollywood Electric

134.

ELC2010001834S

Dennis Raynard Lucas
d/b/a Fantastic Work & Service

135.

ELC2010002396S

Eddie Cantu d/b/a Oasis Residential
and Commercial Services

136.

ELC2010002398S

Guadalupe Timothy Cordova
d/b/a Cordova Construction

137.

ELC2010002400S

Kendrick W. Jackson
d/b/a 360 Degrees Remodeling and Cleaning

138.

ELC2010002405S

Howard Law

139.

ELC2010003958C

Ronald G. Childers
d/b/a Mr. Generator of Texas LLC

140.

ELC2010004903L

Shawn P. Lee

141.

ELE2009006578D

SHR Luxury Condominium Association, Inc.

142.

TAL2009010799C, TAL2009010987C,
TAL2009011181C, TAL2010000802C

Bajsel Agency LLC
d/b/a Tomas Agency

143.

TOW2008008147C

Josefina Garza
d/b/a L-J'S Wrecker Service
d/b/a Lionel Garza

144.

TOW2009002465D

Darrell G. Loftus Sr.

145.

TOW2009004500C

Clint Cagle
d/b/a CJ'S Towing & Recovery and Cagle Towing

146.

TOW2009004605C

Valorie Graves
d/b/a Premium Management & Towing

147.

TOW2009004923D, TOW2009007151D,
VSF2009004927D, VSF2009007152D

Belmonte & Belmonte LLC
d/b/a Master Wrecker Service and
Master Auto Body & Paint

148.

TOW2009005342D

Gilberto Galan

149.

TOW2009007155D

Imelda Vilar
d/b/a Vilar Auto Body & Glass

150.

TOW2009011430C, TOW2010003552D

McCabe Enterprises d/b/a Just Tows

 

151.

 

TOW2009013067C

Chad Kuykendall
d/b/a Chad’s Auto Recovery

152.

TOW2010000985C

Yava Corporation
d/b/a Galaxy Collision Repair

153.

TOW2010001803D

Cesar Duarte Canas

154.

TOW2010004790D

Ronnie Smith Sr.

155.

TOW2010007065C

John L. Klovenski

156.

VSF2008008388C

Isidro Araiza
d/b/a 77 Towing and Auto Repair

157.

VSF2008010074D

Robertson Wrecker Service

158.

VSF2009001603C

John Jay Justice d/b/a J&J Adjusters

159.

VSF2009006278C

Charles Merchant
d/b/a Southside Auto Storage

160.

VSF2010004285C

Christopher Davis

161.

WWD2009013512C

Patrick Craig Stebbins
d/b/a Comal Waterwell Service

E. Motions for Rehearing – The Commission may consider and take any appropriate action related to the following matters

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

 

ACR2009006176I

Jason D. Bailey
dba Lone Star Air Conditioning & Heating

2.

COS2009010073D

Teresa Valdemar Dunford

3.

 

COS2009011699D

Ultimate Lake Corp. Inc.
dba Beyond Images Day Spa Salon

4.

COS2009012211D

David Parsons

5.

COS2010004019D

Tracy Rochel Young

6.

COS2010005022D

Jiobahn Deniese Bush

7.

EAB2009008883D

Hockley Investment LP

8.

ELC2010000430L/452-10-1848.ELC

Bernard Kennedy

9.

TOW2009007596D

Cardenas Autoplex Inc.

10.

TOW2010000876C

Ira Helton

11.

 

VSF2008005230C/452-10-1443.VSF

Westside Wrecker Service
dba Northside Storage Lot

12.

VSF2009005648C

City Vehicle Storage Inc.

F. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 85, §85.710 and §85.1003 regarding clarifying which documents vehicle storage facilities are required to accept and make available for the release of vehicles towed and stored at the facility.

G. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of a new rule at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 86, §86.455 and the proposed adoption of amendments to existing rule §86.500 regarding the maximum amount that may be charged in connection with private property tows.

H. Advisory Board Report
Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meeting and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meeting:

  • Towing, Storage and Booting Advisory Board – 8/3/10

I. Staff Reports
Briefing from Executive Staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Recent Developments
  • Agreed Orders and Cease & Desist Orders
  • Recent Presentations

Assistant Deputy Executive Director Report

  • Data Center Services Update
  • Audit Update

Licensing Division

  • Licensing statistics
  • Recent developments

Enforcement Division

  • Enforcement case statistics
  • Recent developments

Networking Division

  • Update on data center consolidation
  • Update on networking projects
  • Recent developments

Compliance Division

  • Update on inspection activities
  • Trainings and speaking engagements
  • Recent developments

Customer Service Division

  • Call center statistics
  • Recent developments

Education & Examination Division

  • Examination statistics
  • Update on education providers
  • Recent developments

Financial Services Division

  • Update on budget
  • Recent developments

General Counsel Office

  • Update on rulemaking
  • Update on collections contract
  • Update on open records statistics
  • Recent developments

Human Resources Office

  • Update on personnel changes
  • Recent developments

Information Systems Development Division

  • Update on programming projects
  • Recent developments

J. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

K. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

L. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

M. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side