TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

September 21, 2010, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at: http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm092110.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of August 9, 2010

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ACR2010004385L & ACR2010004388L/452-10-3830.ACR

Donald Luedecke

2.

ACR2010003187L/452-10-4589.ACR

Dave J. Garza

3.

ACR2010006440L/452-10-4650.ACR

Melvin David Johnson

4.

COS2009009884C/452-10-4220.COS

Long Nguyen
d/b/a American Nails & Spa

5.

ELC2010004349L & ELC2010003364L/452-10-2707.ELC

Christopher L. Hickman

6.

ELC2010006931L & ELC2010008448L/452-10-4652.ELC

Brett Mulcahy

7.

TOW2010005679L/452-10-3625.TOW

Derrick McCray

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

8.

ACR2007003606C &
ACR2007003811M/452-10-3044.ACR

Hooshang Rahnemaie
d/b/a Golden A/C and Heat

9.

BAR2009000916D/452-10-1661.COS

Antonio Conner

10.

ELC2009003666C, ELC2009008586C,
ELC2009013380C & ELC2010001364C/452-10-4573.ELC

Robert Kemp

11.

ELC2010003953L/452-10-4600.ELC

Steven Frank Bradchulis Jr.

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

12.

ACR2009001162C

David Preston Jackson Jr.

13.

ACR2009007071C

Hector Hinojosa
d/b/a Hot Cold Air Conditioning and Heating System

14.

ACR2009013171C

Martin Zuniga d/b/a Zuniga Commercial Refrigeration

15.

ACR2009013201C

William Garza
d/b/a Air Doctor A/C and Heating

16.

ACR2009013213C

Charles Ray Allen

17.

ACR2009013465C

Russell Burks
d/b/a S & R Mechanical

18.

ACR200908496M

Chris Duncan
d/b/a Duncan Air Specialists

19.

ACR2010000318C

Michael R. Cosme
d/b/a C & C Mechanical

20.

ACR2010000911S

Gary Phillips d/b/a GP Maintenance and Remodeling

21.

ACR2010000973C

Wes Trammell
d/b/a All Star Maintenance

22.

ACR2010008398L

Michael S. Biles

23.

AUC2009006759R

Norman Ray Meyer

24.

BAR2009000118D

Timyron Devon Smith
d/b/a  Rally Kutz

25.

BAR2009002546D

Demond Pryor

26.

BAR2009002604D

Michael Richard

27.

BAR2009002650D

Guillermina Zarate Mendez
d/b/a Zarate Barber Shop

28.

BAR2009002755D

Johnnie English
d/b/a D & J Barber Shop

29.

BAR2009002876D

Vanessa Garcia
d/b/a Fades Barber Shop

30.

BAR2009003307D

Nelson Earl McGuire

31.

BAR2009003308D

Marvin Fox

32.

BAR2009003802D

John C. Smith

33.

BAR2009004625D

Norma Rangel
d/b/a Rangel Beauty Salon

34.

BAR2009005693D

Willie B. Thomas d/b/a Cuts

35.

BAR2009005873D

Griselda A. Martinez
d/b/a Cris's Beauty Place

36.

BAR2009007789D

D'Ainsley Smith and Tavatha Smith
d/b/a Love Works International Salons

37.

BAR2009007806D

Keith L. Richard

38.

BAR2009008165D

Cornelius Thomas
d/b/a Renee's Fades & Braids

39.

BAR2009008166D

Barrett Darrell Thomas

40.

BAR2009010303D

Johnette Calhoun

41.

BAR2009010358D

John J. Romo

42.

BAR2009011549D

Vidal de Jesus Oyuela
d/b/a El Exito Barber Shop 2

43.

BAR2009011928D

Sandra Copeland
d/b/a The Hair Shoppe

44.

BAR2009012301D

Willie C. Jenkins

45.

BAR2010000110D

Gregorio Lira

46.

BAR2010000749D

Junicchi Washington

47.

BAR2010001708D

Martin K. Rollins

48.

BAR2010001926D

Julius Thompson

49.

BAR2010001956D

Michael Johnson

50.

BAR2010002608D

Ellis Collier and Kenneth Collier
d/b/a Collier's Barber Shop

51.

BAR2010002694D

Kenneth Collier

52.

BAR2010002752D

Joel Jefferson and Timothy Jefferson
d/b/a Wise Choice Barber Shop

53.

BAR2010002805D

Myriam Zaoui and Eric Malka
d/b/a The Art of Shaving

54.

BAR2010003721D

Hector Barajas

55.

BAR2010003723D

Isaias Barajas

56.

BAR2010003913D

Nyarkoa Bempong Asante
d/b/a Braids Weaves Etc. Inc.

57.

BAR2010004514D

Roger C. Foggle

58.

BAR2010007366D

Gabriela Garcia
d/b/a Lucky's Barber Shop III

59.

BAR2010007490D

Jeffery B. Clark d/b/a Studio East

60.

BAR2010008029D

Larry Claxton

61.

BAR2010008304D

George B. Hemphill

62.

BAR2010008515D

Jerrod J. Cason

63.

BAR2010008569D

Van McKeith Frank

64.

BAR2010008570D

Kimble Cooper

65.

BAR2010009699D

Jerry Perez

66.

BOX2010002462D

Randy Fuentes

67.

COS2008008297D

Philip B. Wiley
d/b/a Hair Associates

68.

COS2009000528C

Suoi Van Nguyen d/b/a Q Nails

69.

COS2009000712D

Sybil Kidd

70.

COS2009000733D

Jaime Contreras

71.

COS2009001252D

Holly Carrasco and Selina Carpio
d/b/a C & C Salon & Boutique

72.

COS2009001253D

Holly Reyna Carrasco

73.

COS2009001267D

Estillista Mague

74.

COS2009001957D

Hawa Diallo

75.

COS2009002194D

La Unja Monea Leach

76.

COS2009002195D

Nona Renee Stephens

77.

COS2009002600D

Tina Thi Nguyen

78.

COS2009002754D

Ruth Ada Moore
d/b/a Hair By La France

79.

COS2009004248D

Adriana Espinoza

80.

COS2009004650D

Yolanda Wheatley

81.

COS2009005140D

Binh Thi Huynh
d/b/a Elaine Nail

82.

COS2009005239D

EF Simon Community Development
d/b/a EJ Simon Beauty Salon

83.

COS2009005354D

Nguyet Nguyen
d/b/a Trinh’s Lovely Nails

84.

COS2009005407D

Veronica Garcia d/b/a Details

85.

COS2009005442D

Hose Lopez

86.

COS2009005694D

Willie B. Thomas

87.

COS2009005960C

LNL Investments Inc.
d/b/a Nails Now

88.

COS2009005973D

Carla J. Emery Culberson
d/b/a Stone Ranch Salon

89.

COS2009006412D

Tami Rena Fleming
d/b/a Cuttin Hut

90.

COS2009006626D

Annette Hollaway

91.

COS2009006639D

Thanh-Lan Thi Pham

92.

COS2009007112D

Gueda Goumbala
d/b/a Amy's Braids

93.

COS2009007121D

Todd D. Matthews
d/b/a Todd's Studio Salon

94.

COS2009007490D

Maria E. Vasquez

95.

COS2009007536D

Chad Arron Willis

96.

COS2009007729D

Manuela Zubia
d/b/a Nelly's Beauty Salon

97.

COS2009007821D

Jerrod Cason
d/b/a Million Dollar Dreams Salon

98.

COS2009007850D

Lourdes Correa
d/b/a Beauty Salon & Accessories Sald

99.

COS2009007878D

Sandra Webb Lacy

100.

COS2009007912D

Kristy Peacock

101.

COS2009007933D

Vickie Walter d/b/a Style Shop

102.

COS2009008159D

Merysela Cortez
d/b/a Da Vilas Hair Salon

103.

COS2009008167D

Rosario Galvez
d/b/a La Rue Beauty Salon

104.

COS2009008478C

Chau Giang Thi Ly
d/b/a Modern Nail & Spa

105.

COS2009008826C, COS2010006011D

Ndeye Niang
d/b/a Afrogenix Braiding Salon

106.

COS2009009064D

Khalilah L. James
d/b/a Soo Posh Natural Hair Beauty & Barber

107.

COS2009009295D

Mirta Carolina Sanchez

108.

COS2009009516D

Idalia Rodriguez d/b/a Pro Style

109.

COS2009009768D

Anh T. Nguyen

110.

COS2009010223D

Sonia Hernandez
d/b/a Sonia's Hair Studio

111.

COS2009010304D

Johnny Grant Sample III
d/b/a New Vision Beauty Salon

112.

COS2009010346D

Patricia Aldridge
d/b/a 2M Press Hair Salon

113.

COS2009010349D

Steve Emini d/b/a Cutz4Less

114.

COS2009010554D

Monico Rodriguez
d/b/a New Image Beauty Salon

115.

COS2009010635D

Annette Esquivel

116.

COS2009010697D

Albert Peoples
d/b/a Touch of Glamor

117.

COS2009010700D

Charlene P. Hendrickson

118.

COS2009010847D

Belinda Ann Benavides

119.

COS2009010855D

Vuong Nam Hoang
d/b/a Venus Nails & Spa

120.

COS2009010858D

Dieu T. Duong

121.

COS2009010907D

Maria Rodriguez
d/b/a La Perfecto Salon

122.

COS2009010970D

Maricel Antelo Perez
d/b/a People’s Fashion

123.

COS2009011022D

Linda Dowty
d/b/a Angel Nails and Hairstyles

124.

COS2009011092C

David Le
d/b/a Image Nails & Facial

125.

COS2009011120D

Jessica Palacios d/b/a Hair & Now

126.

COS2009011326D

Maria Davalos d/b/a Hair Trix

127.

COS2009011567D

Guadalupe P. Villa d/b/a Kool Kuts

128.

COS2009011666D

Maya McIntosh Coleman
d/b/a Heavenly Hands Salon

129.

COS2009011710C

My Nhung Thi Huynh and Thuan Nguyen
d/b/a Designer Nails

130.

COS2009011854D

Lisa Lohmeyer d/b/a Cut Loose

131.

COS2009012047C

Jason Caldwell

132.

COS2009012086D

Christopher Pau Schranz

133.

COS2009012160D

Marisela Pena
d/b/a Mari's Downtown Salon

134.

COS2009012165D

Barbara Ann Shearer

135.

COS2009012497D

Catarina Linares

136.

COS2009012536D

Joyce Wilson
d/b/a Serenity Salon & Spa

137.

COS2009012722C

Cuc Le d/b/a Pro Nails and Spa

138.

COS2010001880D

Stanley E. Brown
d/b/a City Beauty Shop & Salon

139.

COS2010001903D

Eduardo Anderson
d/b/a 360 The Colour Bar

140.

COS2010002744D

Fashions On The Move Inc.
d/b/a Fashions Beauty Salon

141.

COS2010002756D

Maria De Jesus Murillo
d/b/a Studio Haircuts

142.

COS2010003133D

Danh Huu Truong
d/b/a Nails and Spa

143.

COS2010003506D

Alejandra Legarreta
d/b/a Hair Works By Estetica

144.

COS2010003523D

Robert Tuan Tran
d/b/a Taylor Nails & Spa

145.

COS2010003524D

Tuong Vy Thi Tran
d/b/a Classy Nails

146.

COS2010003536D

Hong Minh Dao
d/b/a Blade Hair & Nails Salon

147.

COS2010003773D

Le Thi Nguyen d/b/a Natural Nails

148.

COS2010003774D

Tinh Thanh Pham
d/b/a Fantasy Nails

149.

COS2010003945D

Esther Cantu

150.

COS2010004556D

Roberta Hector
d/b/a R & E Cosmetology School

151.

COS2010004719D

Dieu Thi Nguyen
d/b/a All Pro Nails

152.

COS2010004720D

Hieu H. Nguyen

153.

COS2010004731D

Miguel Alvaro, Sr.
d/b/a Ara's Beauty Salon

154.

COS2010004856D

Joe A. Cerda d/b/a Xpressions

155.

COS2010004881D

Sang Van Nguyen d/b/a JC Nails

156.

COS2010005055D

Ruben Gonzalez

157.

COS2010005126D

Shawna Reaves
d/b/a Shawna's Hair & Nails

158.

COS2010005202D

LNL Investments Inc.
d/b/a Nails Now

159.

COS2010005436D

Siria Osten
d/b/a Clip Color Mega Eventos

160.

COS2010005453D

Chuc H. Chung
d/b/a Glamour Nails Salon

161.

COS2010005516D

Tuyen Tsi Mong Nguyen

162.

COS2010005526D

Tam H. Huynh d/b/a Nails Etc

163.

COS2010005730D

Hong Pham Quach
d/b/a Fancy Nail #2

164.

COS2010005741D

Nelida Sanches d/b/a Nely's Salon

165.

COS2010005767D

Irma Ward

166.

COS2010006585D

Chien Dinh Nguyen
d/b/a Sylvie Hair Salon

167.

COS2010006592D

Yen Thi Nguyen d/b/a Pretty Nails

168.

COS2010006617D

Mai N. Thai
d/b/a TX Nails & Facials

169.

COS2010006671D

Johnny Avalo

170.

COS2010006793D

Tashebia Lasha Bracy

171.

COS2010007006D

Wanda Jean Benson
d/b/a Bronze Lady's Salon

172.

COS2010007007D

Jerold Jermaine Young

173.

COS2010007008D

Darlene Cooper

174.

COS2010007014D

Kimberly Roberson
d/b/a Studio 115

175.

COS2010007021D

Mayra Espinoza
d/b/a Mayra's Hair Salon

176.

COS2010007023D

Elvia Lara
d/b/a Elvia's Beauty Salon #2

177.

COS2010007025D

Jose Antonio Cruz

178.

COS2010007166D

Richard Gaona

179.

COS2010007175D

Lizzet Martinez

180.

COS2010007177D

Denise Nicole Barrow

181.

COS2010007245D

Elaine Trichelle Cox

182.

COS2010007269D

Deguene Diop
d/b/a Damel African Hair Braiding

183.

COS2010007337D

Diane Nowlain d/b/a Reflections

184.

COS2010007462D, COS2010007463D

Joo Hong Lee and Jeong Lee
d/b/a Anderson Lane Beauty

185.

COS2010007482D

Barbara Lee Frazier

186.

COS2010007566D, COS2010007567D

Marlana Edwards and Rhea Miller
d/b/a Salon 180 Hair Studio

187.

COS2010007598D

Ivette Peterson
d/b/a Exotique Hair Studio

188.

COS2010007724D

Myrna Bentley
d/b/a Barbie's Beauty Salon Unisex

189.

COS2010007729D

Diana Oviedo
d/b/a Perfecta Imagen Beauty Salon

190.

COS2010007923D

Sibano Ybarra Jr.
d/b/a Silver Scissors

191.

COS2010007938D

Lilian Vu d/b/a L.E. Nails

192.

COS2010008241D

Rosemary Smith Harris

193.

COS2010008529D

Phu Hoang Vo
d/b/a MP Nails & Spa #2

194.

COS2010008548D

Claudia Solis Castillo

195.

COS2010008555D, COS2010008557D

Gladys Cordero & Norma Hinojosa
d/b/a N & G Nails

196.

COS2010008567D

Mai Thi Phan
d/b/a Van Facials and Nails

197.

COS2010008568D

Essential Styles Inc.
d/b/a Essential Styles

198.

COS2010008625D

Marizelda Delgado

199.

COS2010009601D

Liliana Orocio
d/b/a Liliana's Beauty Salon

200.

COS2010009635D

Tuyet-Nhi Thi Truong
d/b/a Shiny Nails

201.

COS2010009702D

Lucia Gomez
d/b/a Lucy's Beauty Salon

202.

COS2010010331D

Paulina Phin Pham
d/b/a Vimex Perfecto Salon

203.

EAB2009003633D

Dr. Samuel Pegram

204.

EAB2009007858D

Samwoo Houston Corp.

205.

EAB2009009525D

East Collaborative, LLC

206.

EAB2009009992D

Capri W Lost Creek, LLC

207.

EAB2009010992D

Saira Hyder

208.

EAB2009011171D

Riley Development, Inc.

209.

EAB2010000647D

Zeam Incorporated

210.

EAB2010002291D

SSP Properties IV, LLC

211.

EAB2010002381D

New Birth Fellowship Church, Inc

212.

EAB2010002667D

C & N Unlimited,LLC

213.

ELC2009002712C

Greg Hodges
d/b/a Today's Maintenance Solutions

214.

ELC2009003514C

Robert H. Jimenez
d/b/a Texas Residential Electric

215.

ELC2009003578C

Mickey Stephens
d/b/a M and D Contracting

216.

ELC2009003971C

Carlos Martinez

217.

ELC2009005456C

Tony Do

218.

ELC2009009807C

Robert R. Dibenedetto
d/b/a D & K Apex Electrical Service, LLC

219.

ELC2009011454I

Eric Knudtson
d/b/a Sunsational Pools & Spas, LLC

220.

ELC2009012739C

Kevin Bunkley
d/b/a KB Electrical

221.

ELC2009012801C

Adrian Kenrick
d/b/a Amaka Electric

222.

ELC2009012968C

Scott Windsheimer
d/b/a A1 Electrical

223.

ELC2009013145I

Rick Lopez

224.

ELC2009013330C

Nello Carr
d/b/a Giraffe Home Handyman

225.

ELC2010001437C

Larry Earely
d/b/a Earley Enterprises

226.

ELC2010002394S

Allen Smith d/b/a ATS Services

227.

ELC2010002401S

Carlos Santos
d/b/a Hands On Remodeling and
Handyman Services/CJS Construction Co & Remodeling

228.

ELC2010002406S

Joe N. Ornelas

229.

ELC2010002407S

Weston Meek
d/b/a Compass Home Renovations

230.

ELC2010002488I

Robert E. Wiliams
d/b/a KW Electric

231.

ELC2010003028S

Joe M. Hernandez

232.

ELC2010003030S

Travis Judd
d/b/a TKJ Handyman Services

233.

ELC2010003092S

Thomas Lacey

234.

ELC2010003619C

Wilson Gladney
d/b/a Wilson Electric Services

235.

ELC2010004345D

Freddie Reed

236.

ELC2010004862D

Joshua Day

237.

ELC2009005590C

Walter Barrera

238.

ELC2010007046L

Jose L. Perez

239.

ELC2010009166L

Brad P. Brown

240.

ELC2010009358L

Lindell G. Burrow

241.

IHB2010004789D

Sid Dean d/b/a Marlin Enterprises

242.

TOW2008008452C

Ahmad Atiyah
d/b/a Speedway USA Car Care

243.

TOW2009001185C

Prestige Collision Body & Paint

244.

TOW2009001920C, TOW2009013035C,
VSF2009007977C, VSF2009011521C, TOW2010004821C

Thomas Mora
d/b/a Pronto Wrecker Service

245.

TOW2009004402D, TOW2010000735C

Joe Robert Natal d/b/a Natal's Wrecker Service
d/b/a Jesse James Enterprise

246.

TOW2009005997D

Louis Lessing
d/b/a Lessing Wrecker Service

247.

TOW2009007544D, VSF2009007565D

Jackie Smiddy
d/b/a C. Smiddy & Sons Towing

248.

TOW2009008660D

Ibrahim Karabiylk
d/b/a Junk Yard Dogs Auto Recycles and
d/b/a Junk Yard Dogs Auto Parts

249.

TOW2009009907C

Judith Bennett
d/b/a Hill Country Towing

250.

TOW2009013284C, TOW2010001514C,
TOW2010002362C, TOW2009008922C

Claude Eldridge
d/b/a New-Co Towing

251.

TOW2009013353C

G. Welborn Enterprises Inc.
d/b/a Tomball Towing & Storage Inc

252.

TOW2010000808C

Maria Leyva
d/b/a All American Towing

253.

TOW2010001648C

Carlos Benitez
d/b/a Precise Towing and Recovery

254.

TOW2010002164C

Alan Collier

255.

TOW2010008265D

Raul De La Rosa
d/b/a De La Rosa Wrecking

256.

VPP2009004128M

Charter Warranty LLC
d/b/a  Autosave

257.

VSF2009006196C

Victor Sarabia d/b/a Sarabia's

258.

VSF2009006876D

Lee Ochoa

259.

VSF2009008918C, VSF2009013281C,
VSF2010001502C, VSF2010001512C,
VSF2010002702C, VSF2010002232C

Claude Eldridge
d/b/a New-Co Storage

260.

VSF2009010989D

Margaret A. Huron

261.

VSF2009011001D

South Texas Magna Tech Inc.
d/b/a VRS Towing

262.

VSF2009011992I

Holmes Road Storage

263.

VSF2010003212D, VSF2010004328D

Curtis Mounts d/b/a Vickery Auto Storage
d/b/a City Wide Auto Parts

264.

VSF2010005262D

Michael Sanders
d/b/a Upshur County Wrecker Service

265.

VSF2010007338C

Odessa Wrecker Service Inc.

266.

VSF2010008994D

Soraya Nasrallah

E. Motions for Rehearing – The Commission may consider and take any appropriate action related to the following matters

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ACR2010001604L/452-10-3783.ACR 

Tommy W. Dyer

 

2.

 

BAR2010004843D

Eric Fonseca  
d/b/a Ericos Hair Salon

 

3.

 

BAR2010008064D & COS2010008062D

Carolyn (Brown) Hill
dba Obsessions’s By Carolyn

 

4.

 

COS2010007425D

Gloria Chapa 
d/b/a GG’s Nail Creations

 

5.

 

COS2010008078D  & COS2010008079D

Carissa Judalet and Jennifer Bonner
d/b/a Creative Images

6.

ELC2009012797L /452-10-1810.ELC

Paul Bedell

7.

ELC2010003755L/452-10-3039.ELC

Leah M. Iverson

 

8.

 

TOW2008007706C

Overhaulinpro.Com LLC
d/b/a Your Parking Solution

9.

TOW2010003782L/452-10-2985.TOW

Keith Allen Busby

F. Discussion and possible action regarding the reversal and remand of the Commission's decision in the matter of Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Charles Baucum, Docket No. ELC2009005016L

G. Discussion and possible action on TDLR’s Audit Plan for FY 2011

H. Discussion of streamlining the default order process, including options for the Commission to delegate approval of default orders

I. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 55, §55.53 and §55.54, and Chapter 60, §60.306 to implement House Bill 2310, 81st Legislature, 2009, regarding notice by certified mail with electronic return receipt

J. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 60, §60.24 to extend the duration of advisory boards/committees/councils and to establish abolishment dates for recently created advisory bodies to the Department

K. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments to 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 60, §60.40 to make a technical correction regarding criminal history and license eligibility by reinserting clarifying language that was inadvertently deleted relating to felony convictions

L. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments to 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 61, §§61.1, 61.10, 61.20 – 61.23, 61.30, 61.40 - 61.42, 61.44, 61.47, 61.80, 61.105, and 61.106 to provide clarity regarding the authority, responsibilities, and administration of the combative sports program

M. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments to 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 77, §77.40 and 77.42 to clarify the general financial security requirements for a provider and the requirements for a provider that uses the funded reserve account and security deposit option in the service contract providers and administrators program

N. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments to 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 94, §94.100 regarding Code of Ethics provision relating to acceptance and/or solicitation of a gift, favor, or service by registrants in the property tax professionals program

O. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments to 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 94, §§94.10, 94.21, 94.22, and 94.70 and the repeal of existing §94.25 and new §94.25 regarding continuing education requirements and the classification system for registrants in the property tax professionals program

P. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of the repeal of 22 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 623, §§623.6 – 623.10 regarding registration and certification in order to allow for new rules to be adopted that consolidate all standards governing registrants, continuing education, and classifications in the property tax professionals program

Q. Advisory Board Reports

Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meeting and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meeting:

  • Auctioneer Education Advisory Board – 8/18/10
  • Weather Modification Advisory Committee – 8/20/10
  • Medical Advisory Committee – 8/20/10
  • Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors Advisory Board – 8/26/10
  • Texas Tax Professional Advisory Committee – 9/15/10

R. Staff Reports
Briefing from Executive Staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Recent Developments
  • Agreed Orders and Cease & Desist Orders
  • Recent Presentations

Assistant Deputy Executive Director Report

  • Data Center Services Update
  • Audit Update

Licensing Division

  • Licensing statistics
  • Recent developments

Enforcement Division

  • Enforcement case statistics
  • Recent developments

Networking Division

  • Update on data center consolidation
  • Update on networking projects
  • Recent developments

Compliance Division

  • Update on inspection activities
  • Trainings and speaking engagements
  • Recent developments

Customer Service Division

  • Call center statistics
  • Recent developments

Education & Examination Division

  • Examination statistics
  • Update on education providers
  • Recent developments

Financial Services Division

  • Update on budget
  • Recent developments

General Counsel Office

  • Update on rulemaking
  • Update on collections contract
  • Update on open records statistics
  • Recent developments

Human Resources Office

  • Update on personnel changes
  • Recent developments

Information Systems Development Division

  • Update on programming projects
  • Recent developments

S. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board, including appointment of presiding officers:

  • Advisory Board on Cosmetology
  • Polygraph Advisory Committee
  • Towing, Storage and Booting Advisory Board

T. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

U. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

V. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

W. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side