TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

October 20, 2009, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at:
http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm102009.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of September 30, 2009

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

ELC2009003293L / 452-09-4192.ELC

Evan M. Bray

2.

ELC2009004645L / 452-09-3790.ELC

Jarrett Page

3.

ELC2009005004L / 452-08-3781.ELC

Wesley J. Pearson

4.

TOW2008007719C / 452-09-3230.TOW

Recovery Systems, Inc.

 

5.

 

TOW2009000864D / 452-09-3795.TOW

S.M. Johnson
d/b/a Jesse James Wrecker Service

6.

TOW2009000237L / 452-09-2851.TOW

Billy J. Jones

 

7.

ELC2009001944C &
ELC2009001997C / 452-09-2229.ELC

Ronald G. Childers
d/b/a Electrical Installs Plus, Inc.

 

8.

 

WWD2008003473C/452-08-3788.WWD

Douglas Stowe
d/b/a Mesquite Drilling

9.

ELC2009005299L / 452-09-4190.ELC

Leland R. Frazee

10.

ELC2009006321L / 452-09-3442.ELC

Richard L. Kinsey

11.

TOW2008008608L / 452-09-2564.TOW

John R. Burton

12.

TOW2009006739D / 452-09-3833.TOW

William Rivera

13.

TOW2009000092L / 452-09-2849.TOW

James A. McMillan, Sr.

14.

VSF2008009562L / 452-09-2583.VSF

John M. Long

15.

TOW2009001306L/452-09-3437.TOW

Paul Owens

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

 

16.

ACR2008003924C / 452-09-1611.ACR

Leonel V. Leal
d/b/a Air Choice Service

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

 

17.

TOW2008007245C & TOW2008008593C

Klein Paint & Body, Inc.
d/b/a Klein Paint & Body

18.

TOW2008010133C

Silver Towing, LLC

19.

TOW2009000640D

Antonio Jones

 

20.

TOW2009001856C

Kimberly Nunez
d/b/a Al’s Wrecker Service

21.

TOW2009007698D & VSF2009007702D

Gordon Poppelz

 

22.

 

TOW2009008467D

Allstar Towing & Storage, Inc. d/b/a Allstar Towing

 

23.

 

TOW2009008675C

Alex Gonik
d/b/a Wreckshop Towing

24.

TOW2009010451D

Jaciento Reyes

 

 

 

25.

VSF2008006776C, VSF2008006882C, VSF2008007017C, VSF2008007247C, VSF2008008203C, VSF2008008209C, VSF2008008599C, VSF2008008623C, VSF2008008675C, VSF2008008910C, VSF2008008976C, VSF2008009329C, & VSF2009001906C

 

 

 

Klein Paint & Body, Inc. d/b/a Klein Paint & Body Storage Lot

 

26.

 

VSF2008009280C

Juan Calderon and David Calderon d/b/a All Tex Towing

 

27.

 

VSF2009007304D & VSF2009007305D

Keith Schultz d/b/a Keith’s Towing, d/b/a Keith’s Towing & Storage,  d/b/a Keith’s Towing & Storage #2

28.

COS2009001660D

Vigay Lakshami

29.

COS2009001661D

Nasim Noormuhd Rajabali

30.

COS2009007997D

Negin Nafezamini

31.

BAR2007006628D

Jelanie Johnson

32.

BAR2008006384D

Elias Garcia III

33.

BAR2008007847D

Juan Ramirez

34.

COS2008003412D

Emmer Ryan

35.

COS2008005753D

Tushika S. Lacy

36.

COS2008006947D

Bianca Resendez

 

37.

 

COS2008008037D

Bonita Clifton
d/b/a Sheer Impressions

 

38.

 

COS2008009600D

Tamara Giles
d/b/a Ercell’s Special Effects

 

39.

 

COS2008010096D

Jennifer Huschke
d/b/a Sassy Katz

40.

COS2009003562C

J&D World Corp. d/b/a Pro Cuts

41.

COS2009003628D

An Q. Dao d/b/a Star Nails Fourteen

 

42.

 

COS2009003824D

Rosa A. Ramirez
d/b/a Rosa’s Beauty Shop

43.

COS2009009207D

Gumaro Rojas

 

44.

 

WWD2007006095D

Paul Higgins
d/b/a Higgins Water Well Service

45.

EAB2009007029D

III M Partners Ltd

 

46.

ELC2007002903C &
 ELC2007002905I

Frank Hobbs, Jr.
d/b/a Construction Techniques

 

47.

 

BAR2008008284D

Wade D. Stroud
d/b/a Kutz Unlimited

48.

BAR2008008287D

Nathaniel Person

49.

BAR2008009737D

George Will Moten

50.

BAR2009002949D

Anthony J. Gordon

51.

COS2007002251D

Namfon Songmuang

52.

COS2008001043D

Ty Thi Nguyen

53.

COS2008004584D

Elba M. Espinoza d/b/a Faith Salon

 

54.

 

COS2008008227D

Raymon Rubio
d/b/a Dorian Hair Demensions

 

55.

 

COS2009001153D

Freddiland, LLC
d/b/a Avida Salon and Spa

56.

COS2009001216D

Juan Rodriquez d/b/a New Visions

57.

COS2009001632C & COS2009001640C

Jessica Devon Nelson

58.

COS2009002917D

Shirlonda La Gail Sheppard

59.

COS2009006567D

Nguyet Thi Bui

60.

COS2009006798D

Amanda Brooks Casey

61.

COS2009008275D

Angeles Torres d/b/a Cut Masters

 

62.

 

WWD2008003474C

Martin Almazan
d/b/a Maral Drilling Machinery

 

63.

 

BAR2009002707D

Bobby M. Taylor
d/b/a Legends Cuts & Fades

64.

ELE2007006533C

Century Tower, LTD

65.

PTC2007000088C

Paul Steffeldt d/b/a Protax

 

66.

 

PTC2008005466C

Jesus Marcos Salinas
d/b/a Property Tax Experts

67.

TAL2008004547C

Lewie Carr d/b/a Casting America

 

68.

 

TOW2008007405C

Maher Elgersy and Hedi Nedhif d/b/a Grand Auto Max

 

69.

 

TOW2009002958C

Maria Leyva
d/b/a All American Towing

 

70.

 

VSF2008006473C

Son Kim Tran
d/b/a Son Auto Storage

 

71.

 

VSF2008007756C

Maherf Bakie
d/b/a Car Zone Storage Lot

72.

BAR2008008082D

John R. Johnson

 

73.

 

BAR2009002543D

Elbert Johnson
d/b/a Deadend Barber Shop

 

74.

 

COS2008007451D

Kevin Lee Irvin
d/b/a Upscale Hair Designs

75.

COS2008010023D

Julian Rodriguez

76.

COS2009000558D

Syndi V. Nguyen

77.

COS2009000945D

Shanika Lawand Jones

78.

COS2009003369D

D-Salon Downtown

79.

COS2009004302D

Stephanie Renea Burks

 

80.

 

COS2009006103D

John Kaytaz
d/b/a JKS in Salon

 

81.

 

COS2009006659D

Shawna Reaves
d/b/a Shawna’s Beauty Salon

 

82.

 

COS2009008555D

Ericka Bustamante
d/b/a EBS Salon

 

83.

VSF2008004865C &
 TOW2008004812C

Ryder Oxford
d/b/a AM/PM Towing

84.

EAB2009006966D

Auriel Investments, LLC

 

85.

 

ACR2006004971C

Gilbert Flores
d/b/a RAD Mechanical

 

86.

ACR2008009673C & 
ACR2009001622C

Mike Rempkowski
d/b/a MCR Enterprise

 

87.

ACR2009001442C & ACR2009001480C

Gregorio Hernandez d/b/a Home Systems Mechanical Contractors

88.

ELC2009003598S

Nick Warren d/b/a KTK Handymen

 

89.

 

ACR2008000363C

Trevor Prather d/b/a  Trevor’s AC & Heating Service

 

90.

 

ACR2008000824C

Chris Wilson
d/b/a Performance Builders

 

91.

 

ACR2008002044C

David Albright d/b/a Albright Air Conditioning & Heating

 

92.

 

ACR2008005509C

Josh Ausmiller
d/b/a The Drain Surgeon

93.

ACR2008006839C

Eric Martin

 

94.

 

ACR2009008950S

Tony Cuellar
d/b/a Tony’s General Contractors

95.

ACR2009008965S

Jesse Trevino

96.

EAB2009007615D

Windsor at Grand Pkwy, L.P.

97.

EAB2009007824D

Systems Holding Ltd.

98.

EAB2009008774D

Amreit Inc

99.

EAB2009009252D

Cameron McKinney, LLC

100.

EAB2009010476D

TG & MG Family LP

101.

ELC2007004622D

David Tijerina

 

102.

 

ELC2007004685I

Jim Lehman
d/b/a Accent Lighting Designs

 

103.

 

ELC2008007603S

Timothy Mason d/b/a Handyman Electrician/Computer Tech

104.

ELC2009000955C

Terry J. Lewis, Sr.

105.

ELC2009005788D

Ryan Conner

 

106.

 

ELC2009005796D

Charles T. Anthony
d/b/a Scrapmetaljoe

107.

ELC2009008184D

Marco Flores

 

108.

 

ELC2009008948S

Tony Cuellar
d/b/a Tony’s General Contractors

 

109.

 

ELC2009008953S

Salvador Delgado
d/b/a Infinite Home Services

110.

ELC2009008955S

Fred Herrera d/b/a Fredco Electric

111.

COS2009002025L

Margot Woods

112.

COS2009006373L

Richard Martinez

113.

ELC2009000417L

Louis A. Davila

114.

ELC2009003409L

Dominic T. Frazier

115.

ELC2009008408L

Thien H. Vo

116.

EAB2009008032D

MCC Humble Auto Paint Inc.

117.

EAB2009007961D

Mario Moreno

E. Discussion and possible action on TDLR’s Audit Plan for FY 2010

F. Discussion and possible action on the proposed repeal of existing rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code (TAC) Chapter 77, §§77.1, 77.10, 77.21, 77.22, 77.70, 77.72, 77.80, and 77.90, and the proposed adoption of new rules at 16 TAC Chapter 77, §§77.1, 77.10, 77.20-77.23, 77.40-77.43, 77.70, 77.80, and 77.90, regarding service contract providers and administrators.

G. Discussion and possible action on the proposed new rules at 16 Texas Administrative Code (TAC), Chapter 90, §§90.1, 90.10, 90.20-90.24, 90.40-90.43, 90.70, 90.80, 90.90, and 90.91, regarding identity recovery service contract providers and administrators.

H. Discussion and possible action to approve the Polygraph Examiners Criminal Conviction Guidelines

I. Discussion and possible action to approve the Tax Professionals Criminal Conviction Guidelines

J. Staff Reports
Briefing from staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Recent developments

Assistant Deputy Executive Director Report

  • Data Center Services Update
  • Recent developments

Compliance Division

  • Trainings and speaking engagements
  • Update on inspection activities
  • Recent developments

Customer Service Section

  • Call center statistics
  • Recent developments

Education & Examination Division

  • Examination statistics
  • Update on education providers
  • Update on examination vendor solicitation
  • Recent developments

Enforcement Division

  • Enforcement case statistics
  • Recent developments

Financial Services Section

  • Update on budget
  • Recent developments

General Counsel Office

  • Update on rulemaking
  • Update on collections
  • Training and speaking engagements
  • Recent developments

Human Resources Office

  • Update on personnel changes
  • Recent developments

Information Systems Development Section

  • Update on programming projects
  • Recent developments

Licensing Division

  • Licensing statistics
  • Recent developments

Networking Section

  • Update on data center consolidation
  • Update on networking projects
  • Recent developments

K. Advisory Board Reports

Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meetings and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meetings:

  • Electrical Safety and Licensing Board
  • Towing and Storage Advisory Board
  • Board of Boiler Rules
L. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board:
  • Board of Boiler Rules
  • Licensed Court Interpreters Advisory Board
  • Towing, Storage and Booting Advisory Board

M. Executive Session
1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

N. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

O. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

P. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side