TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

October 23, 2008 9:00 a.m.

E.O. Thompson State Office Building
7th Floor Public Meeting Room
920 Colorado
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

Listen to the meeting on Real Audio at http://real.license.state.tx.us:7070/ramgen/broadcast/commeet/cm102308.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of September 10, 2008

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D.Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Ronnie E. Pfile, II, Docket No. ELC2008003725L/452-08-2456.ELC (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Ronnie E. Pfile, II).

E.Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Hazael Guzman, Docket No. ACR2006002000I (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Hazael Guzman dba Guzman’s Refrigeration).

F. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Tanissa Carmon, Docket No. COS2008001314D (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Tanissa Carmon-Untourage Salon Retreat).

G. Consideration and possible action on a Motion for Rehearing filed by Denise Haven Timms, Docket No. COS2008003299D (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Denise Haven Timms).

H1.Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab Docket Number Respondent
1. ELC2008000925L/452-08-2735.ELC Bryan P. Lester
2. ELC2008001129L/452-08-2893.ELC Johnny L. Surber
3. ELC2008004897L/452-08-3319.ELC Damia L. Roberson

H2 .Contested Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab Docket Number Respondent
4. ACR2007002353I John J. Martin
5. ACR2007004576C Chris Woelfel
6. ACR2007005760C William Dale Marshall
7. ACR2008003743C Carlos Rodriguez
d/b/a R C J Heating & Air Plumbing
8. ACR2008003781S Rene Orellana
d/b/a J G & R
9. ACR2008006104D Richard Fuller
10. AUC2007006276C Gavin H. Abadi
11. BAR2007005568C Steven Pruitt
12. BAR2007006587C Antoinette Jackson McLin
d/b/a Barber’s on Wheels
13. BAR2008000600D Marcus Williams
14. BAR2008001112D Robert Henderson
15. BAR2008003417D David L. Brown
16. BAR2008004301D Byron Scott Evans
17. BAR2008005406D Joseph H. Lauderdale
18. BAR2008005472D Baltazar Arazia
d/b/a Noe’s Kustom Kutz
19. BAR2008006418D Jamarron Woods
20. COS2007004434C Hong Gam Thi Tran
d/b/a Number One Beauty Salon
21. COS2007005351D Shanta Brooks
d/b/a Brooks Hair Studio
22. COS2007005353D Ramona Woodard
23. COS2007006198D Brandi Lashall Kennard
24. COS2008001032D Austin Oasis Day Spa & Nails #2 Inc.
d/b/a Oasis Day Spa & Nails 2
25. COS2008001480D Maimouna Niang
d/b/a Mai’s African Hair Braiding
26. COS2008001780D Rosa Elba Sotomayor
27. COS2008002062D Jesse Sanchez
d/b/a Jessiye & Company Hair Salon
28. COS2008002389D Beatrice Dominga Rodriguez
29. COS2008002741D Elegante Nails Boutique
30. COS2008002998D Syngman Stevens
d/b/a Beautyville
31. COS2008003043D Jacqueline Buhl
d/b/a N 2 Stylz Total Concept Salon
32. COS2008003336D Gladys Martinez
d/b/a Hair Salon
33. COS2008003467D Ngoc Tran Vuong
d/b/a Vogue Nails
34. COS2008003888D Amber Nichole Brasington
35. COS2008003913D Kimberly K. Tipton
d/b/a Stylez For Her
36. COS2008004149D Triad Senior Living III, LP
d/b/a Waterford at Deer Park Salon
37. COS2008004401D Deborah S. Anguiano
38. COS2008004505D Huy Quang Tran
39. COS2008005048D Tiffeny Snyder
40. COS2008005193D Cortney Nicole Florence
41. COS2008005384D Kerstin Jackson
42. COS2008005990D Esther Garcia
d/b/a The Total Look
43. COS2008005997D Fernando Sepulveda
44. COS2008006011D Roberto Garcia Alvarez
45. COS2008006194D Evelia I. Pinales
d/b/a I Natural Salon
46. COS2008006302D Brooke Wyatt
47. COS2008006777D Dung Thi Dinh
48. COS2008007286D &
COS2008007289D
Dennis Kraft
d/b/a Bob Salon
49. COS2008007446D Patricia Diane McMahon
50. EAB2007004671D DDR DB Tech Ventures, LP
51. ELC2007003650D Alan B. Hayes
d/b/a ABH Property Services
52. ELC2007005528C Willie V. Tatum
53. ELC2008000584D Jose Zamora

I. Discussion and approval of TDLR’s FY 2009 annual Audit Plan

J. Discussion and possible action on the adoption of proposed amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 75, §75.80, regarding fees for the Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractor’s program.

K. Discussion on on proposed amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 86, §86.250, regarding continuing education requirements in the Vehicle Towing program.

L. Staff Reports

M. Advisory Board Reports

N. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board:

  1. Elevator Advisory Board
  2. Medical Advisory Committee

O. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE:  The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

P. Action on items discussed in Executive Session - Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

Q. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

R. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side