TEXAS COMMISSION OF LICENSING AND REGULATION


AGENDA

October 28, 2010, 9:00 a.m.

Twin Towers Office Center
1st Floor Public Meeting Room #125E
1106 Clayton Lane
Austin, Texas

A G E N D A / TABLE OF CONTENTS

If you require auxiliary aids, services or materials in an alternate format contact the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation at least 5 working days prior to the meeting date. Phone: (512) 463-3173, FAX: (512) 475-2874, E-MAIL: kay.mahan@tdlr.texas.gov, TDD/RELAY TEXAS: 1-800-relay-VV (for voice), 1-800-relay-TX (for TDD).

View the meeting with RealPlayer at: http://real2.license.state.tx.us:554/ramgen/archive/commeet/cm102810.rm?usehostname

A. Call to Order

B. Roll Call and Certification of Quorum

Approval of Minutes - Meeting of September 21, 2010

C. Public Comment (any person wishing to address the Commission should complete a Public Comment Form and submit it to the Executive Assistant)

D1. Contested Cases - consideration and possible action (heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

AUC2008000736D/452-10-1243.AUC

Morris Taibel

2.

BAR2010005894L/452-10-4651.BAR

Frankie Lee Hills

3.

BOX2009012603D, BOX2010000877D &
BOX2010002799D/452-10-2551.BOX

Chip Thornsburg &
Texas Association of Mixed Martial Arts

4.

BOX2008003820D, BOX2009000563D,
BOX2010000143C, BOX2010000144C,
BOX2010000194C, BOX2010000224C,
BOX2010000238C, BOX2010000281D,
BOX2010000314C, BOX2010000457C,
BOX2010000676C, BOX2010000698D,
BOX2010000860C, BOX2010000992C,
BOX2010002609C, & BOX2010001582C/452-10-2801.BOX

Julio Marines
d/b/a Marines Promotions

5.

COS2009008663C/452-10-2371.COS

Alassane Samb
d/b/a Cullen Braid Center

6.

COS2009010710D/452-10-3886.COS

Eva F. Craig

7.

COS2010005654D/452-10-4179.COS

Hoang Cuong Van
d/b/a Angel Nails

8.

ELC2009001511C/452-10-0713.ELC

Isaac M. Flores

9.

ELC2010002675L/452-10-1869.ELC

Forrest J. Whichard IV

10.

ELC2009002637C/452-10-2378.ELC

James Murray

11.

ELC2010001845L/452-10-4450.ELC

Johnny R. Player Jr.

12.

TOW2009009763D &
VSF2009009794D/452-10-0112.TOW

Curtis Delancey
d/b/a Flash Wrecker Service

13.

TOW2009012271C/452-10-3112.TOW

Jeanna’s Towing and Recovery

D2. Contested Cases – consideration and possible action (Respondent did not appear, heard before SOAH)

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

14.

BAR2009000916D/452-10-1661.COS

Antonio Conner

15.

COS2010003766D/452-10-5314.COS

Grapevine Salons on Rio Grande LLC
d/b/a Grapevine Salons on Rio Grande

16.

ELC2010003781C/452-10-4166.ELC

Frederick Sepulvado
d/b/a Sign Maintenance & Installation Inc.

D3. Default Cases – consideration and possible action

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

17.

 

ACR2009002676C

Sean Hall
d/b/a Around the Clock A/C & Heating

18.

ACR2009011165C

John Wilson

19.

ACR2009012439C

Jody Hall
d/b/a Hall Heating And A/C

20.

ACR2009012934I

Luis Martinez

21.

ACR2009012937D

Nick Ivanoff
d/b/a Diamond Maintenance
and Home Remodeling

22.

ACR2010002393S

Allen Smith d/b/a ATS Services

23.

ACR2010002847C

Jess Ortiz
d/b/a Jesse's A/C And Heat

24.

ACR2010003595C

Roger Bullock
d/b/a Bullock Mechanical Air A/C & Air Quality

25.

BAR2009003305D

Marvin Fox
d/b/a Cut’z Creator Barber and Beauty Salon

26.

BAR2009003538D & BAR2009003601D

Aric Traun Barnett
d/b/a Southwest Finest Barber Shop

27.

BAR2009003547D

Darryl Alan Kemper

28.

BAR2009003550D

Robert Lonnie James

29.

BAR2009007251D

Lucy Montalbano
d/b/a Zambazi Beauty Parlor

30.

BAR2009009485C

Belone O. Francis
d/b/a Phenomenon / Berlon Cuts

31.

BAR2009009773D

Kurtis Dumas

32.

BAR2009009898D

Lucas Durocher
d/b/a Texas Barber Shop

33.

BAR2009010061D

Emilio S Mejia d/b/a Los Padrinos

34.

BAR2009011557D

Marcy Campbell
d/b/a Mr. P's Barber Shop

35.

BAR2009011947D

Tamica Bradford
d/b/a Rare Elegance

36.

BAR2009012449C

Oscar C. Lozano

37.

BAR2010001937D

Raymond Choyce and Terry McGaskey
d/b/a Fade `Em Up Barber Shop

38.

BAR2010002803D & BAR2010002805D

Myriam Zaoui and Eric Malka
d/b/a The Art of Shaving

39.

BAR2010002839D

Keith Lark

40.

BAR2010003667D

Rickie Holcomb

41.

BAR2010003724D

Arnulfo Barajas

42.

BAR2010003914D

Troy Dorsey

43.

BAR2010006401D

Brandon Lawson

44.

BAR2010007758D

Otto M. Harrison

45.

BAR2010008361C

Rebecca Washington

46.

BAR2010009585D

Shawn J. Lawrence

47.

BAR2010010283D

Seung Ho Lee
d/b/a Oriental Barber Shop

48.

BAR2010010333D

Kevin Lewis d/b/a Kevin's Barber

49.

BLR2010008181D

Mangat International Hotel LLC

50.

COS2009001571D

Marla Macias
d/b/a Marly's Beauty Care

51.

COS2009003685D

Texas Beauty II, LLC d/b/a Beauty First

52.

COS2009004653D

Darrin Widemon
d/b/a De Ja Vu Designs & Styles

53.

COS2009004760D

Cam Thi Nguyen d/b/a Regal Nails

54.

COS2009005761D

Linda Truong d/b/a Jolie Nails

55.

COS2009006564D

Tam T. Bui

56.

COS2009006569D

Catherine Dang

57.

COS2009006575D

Linh Kieu Dinh

58.

COS2009006583D

Cong Van Hoang

59.

COS2009006585D

Cindy K. Hoang

60.

COS2009006592D

Qanh Thi Mac

61.

COS2009006596D

Diem Phuong Ngo

62.

COS2009006660D

Phuoc Van Pham

63.

COS2009006664D

Quoc Vu Pham

64.

COS2009006840D

Kieu Khiem Tran

65.

COS2009006841D

Lana Ngoc Thi Tran

66.

COS2009006894D

Kim-Oanh Thi Vu

67.

COS2009006896D

Tran Bao Vuong

68.

COS2009007080D

Denise Britt

69.

COS2009008222D

Yahara De La Garza

70.

COS2009008285D

Sandra Jones
d/b/a God’s Glory Hair Salon

71.

COS2009008507C

Carole R. Ward

72.

COS2009008746D

Minerva Martinez
d/b/a Fantastik Cuts BTY Salon Unise

73.

COS2009009051D

Le Thi Ha

74.

COS2009009763D

Anh T. Nguyen d/b/a Le Nail

75.

COS2009010109C,
COS2010002914C
COS2010008642D 

 

Samuel Trinh
d/b/a Oasis Day Spa And Nails #4

76.

COS2009010442D

Jeni Vipperman

77.

COS2009010681D

Ndeye Angele Ndiaye

78.

COS2009010683D

Halimatou Diallo

79.

COS2009011229D

Guillermina Chavira

80.

COS2009011574D

Ron Babineaux

 

81.

 

COS2009011747D

Christiana Omorojie
d/b/a C&J Hair Salon

82.

COS2009011861D

Olga Longoria

83.

COS2009012089D

Brissa Aragones
Brissa's Beauty Salon

84.

COS2009012228D

Nora Castanon
d/b/a The Looks of Impressions

85.

COS2009012247D

Rebecca Armstrong
d/b/a Becky’s Salon

86.

COS2010002402C

Tuan Quang Dang d/b/a Lani Nails

87.

COS2010002737D

Diana Humphries

88.

COS2010002901D

Makesha Shaw

89.

COS2010002909D

Amanda Vega
d/b/a Serendipity Salon

90.

COS2010002950C

Brian Phan and Ky Phan
d/b/a KT Nails

91.

COS2010003414C

Sin Hwa Chin
d/b/a A&H Penny Haircut

92.

COS2010005214C

Dale Edward Robinson

93.

COS2010005367D

Thu-Dung Thi Nguyen
d/b/a DN Nails

94.

COS2010005404D

Nhi Ai Tran
d/b/a Regal Nails Salon & Spa

95.

COS2010005512D

Dionne R. Ford d/b/a Precise Salon

96.

COS2010006007D

Mary Mendy

97.

COS2010006009D

Anuluwapo Yerokun

98.

COS2010006010D

Yandeh Touray

99.

COS2010006539D

Lan Thi Nguyen d/b/a Top Nails

100.

COS2010007017D

Norma Rogers d/b/a Hair by Norma

101.

COS2010007279D

Gregoria Alanis
d/b/a Gaby De Coahvila 183

102.

COS2010007568D

Derrick D. Gatlin

103.

COS2010007592D

Miriam S. Cooke
d/b/a Miram’s Hair Salon

104.

COS2010007627D

Felix Alberto Hernandez
d/b/a Mr. Albert’s Discount Hair Center

105.

COS2010007630D

Adriana Alvarez

106.

COS2010007640D & COS2010007641D

Dung Nguyen and Christy Phan
d/b/a Lux Nails & Spa

107.

COS2010007643D

Luc Tri Le d/b/a Roxy Nails Spa

108.

COS2010008036D

Gema Ramirez d/b/a Vista Cuts

109.

COS2010008214D

Thu Thi Mong Ngo

110.

COS2010008628D & COS2010008629D

Maria Acevedo & Esthela Oleva
d/b/a Casual Beauty Salon

111.

COS2010008876D

Lisa Etheridge d/b/a Cut Ups

112.

COS2010009344D

Manuel Villareal

113.

COS2010009736D

Phuong Le d/b/a Pro Nails Plus

114.

COS2010009994D & COS2010009995D

Alan Cloud and Cecilia Cloud
d/b/a Above the Clouds

115.

COS2010010001D

Ana Isabel Delarosa
d/b/a Sophisticuts & More

116.

COS2010010037D

Liz Diem Nguyen d/b/a AK Nails

117.

COS2010010054D

Nhu-Thao Thi Ho
d/b/a Nail N Beauty

118.

COS2010010282D

Nancy Trinh d/b/a Loving Hair

119.

COS2010010332D

Kim D. Nguyen d/b/a Fashion Nails

120.

COS2010010335D

Phuc Vinh Truong d/b/a T L Nails

121.

COS2010010365D

Cecilia Calvo

122.

COS2010010401D

Norma R. Montenegro

123.

COS2010010422D

Non Pham d/b/a Nails Time

124.

COS2010010676D

Patsy Hudson d/b/a A Cut of Heaven

125.

COS2010011414D

Manoj Rao d/b/a Star Hair Salon

126.

EAB2009005092C

Christopher Muschalek

127.

ELC2007004307D

James Jackson, Sr.
d/b/a All Bright Electrical Services

128.

ELC2009000394D

John Urista d/b/a Blue Electric

129.

ELC2009005483C

Schon Jones
d/b/a Willowbend Pools

130.

ELC2009005797C

Brent Murray
d/b/a Brent Murray Builders

131.

ELC2009005910C

Paul Fulks
d/b/a Innovative Sign Group

132.

ELC2009010593C

Daniel Alvarado
d/b/a Dan’s Electric

133.

ELC2010000050C

Donnie J. Watson
d/b/a Watson Electric

134.

ELC2010003035S

Thomas Morgan
d/b/a T & M Contractors

135.

ELC2010005007I

Raymond Zalapa d/b/a Signstop

136.

ELC2010007419L

Erik Ruiz

137.

ELC2010009111L

John Maready

138.

ELC2010011070L

Robert A. Poloski

139.

ELC2010011079L

David Guerra

140.

ELC2010012106L

Jose C. Ramos, Jr.

141.

ELE2010002858D

Eleven Siette LLC

142.

SCP2010007744C & SCP2010008807C

Michael Calozza
d/b/a Agape Auto Warranties

143.

SCP2010009923C

Michael Calozza
d/b/a Agape Auto Warranties

144.

TOW2009004663C

Fernando Davila
d/b/a Lone Star Towing Service

145.

TOW2009005072D, TOW2009007275C,
TOW2009007311C & TOW2009007582C

Jacque Chestnut
d/b/a Chestnut Wrecker Service

146.

TOW2009005119C

Fernando Davila
d/b/a Lone Star Towing Service

147.

TOW2009010678C& TOW2010004311C

Deana Rash
d/b/a Extreme Collision & Towing

148.

TOW2009011498C

Angel  Jose Gonzales
d/b/a Right Way Towing

149.

TOW2009011544C& VSF2010008354D

Floyd Crouch d/b/a FGC Towing

150.

TOW2009011964D

Michael G. Sharp

151.

TOW2009012357C& TOW2010000739C

National Auto Collision, Inc.

152.

TOW2009013282D &TOW2010009989D

Terry Burns and Shawn Mahra
d/b/a Texas Outlaw Recovery

153.

TOW2010000826D

Eloy Guerrero

154.

TOW2010001349C

Julio M. Alvarado
d/b/a Mundial Motors

155.

TOW2010001803D

Cesar D. Canas

156.

TOW2010002298C

Colvin Transmission, Inc.

157.

TOW2010002530C

Everett Johnson d/b/a Cheezy’s

158.

TOW2010006001D

Michael Stringer
d/b/a The Best Wrecker Service

159.

TOW2010009548L

Ruben Saucedo

160.

VSF2009007315C & VSF2009007658C

Vance Chestnut
d/b/a Chestnut Wrecker Service

161.

VSF2009010119D

Anay Ortiz

162.

VSF2009011428C, VSF2009011591D,
VSF2010004029C & VSF2010005839C

Paul Taylor
d/b/a Global Wrecker Service

163.

VSF2009011773D

Matt Brown Auto Body Works, Inc.

164.

VSF2009011777D

Heather Arambula

165.

VSF2009012002C

South Belt Wrecker, Inc.

166.

WWD2008008441C, WWD2009013004D & WWD2010003270D

Douglas Stowe
d/b/a Mesquite Drilling

E. Motions for Rehearing – The Commission may consider and take any appropriate action related to the following matters

Tab

Docket Number

Respondent

1.

BAR2010008570D

Kimble Cooper

2.

COS2009007536D

Chad A. Willis

3.

 

COS2009010907D

Maria Rodriguez
d/b/a La Perfecto Salon

4.

COS2009012192D

Lyudmila Lara

5.

COS2010003642D

Bil Mar Development Company LLC
d/b/a Glitz Hair Salon

6.

COS2010005151D

Diane E. Galbraith

7.

COS2010007376D

Liliana Fernandez
d/b/a Bella Studio

8.

ELC2010005075L/452-10-3391.ELC

Douglas Cleveland

9.

IHB2010004789D

Sid Dean d/b/a Marlin Enterprises

10.

WWD2009005048D

Michael R. Miller d/b/a City Survey

F. Discussion and possible action on a proposed settlement agreement with plaintiff/respondent Nasim Rajabali in the following matters: Ashish Patel et al. v. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation et al., Cause No. D-1-GN-09-004118 in Travis County District Court; Nasim Rajabali v. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation et al., Cause No. D-1-GN-10-000157 in Travis County District Court; and Commission Docket No. COS2009001661D.

G. Discussion and possible action on Respondent's offer to settle a matter currently with the Office of the Attorney General for collection. Docket No. COS2010003656D, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. Roel, Inc., d/b/a Touch Day Spa.

H. Discussion and possible action on proposed adoption of amendments at 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 83, §§83.22, 83.71, and 83.80 to create a temporary beauty salon, specialty salon and a dual shop license and to eliminate the square footage requirements for salons in the cosmetology program.

I. Presentation and discussion regarding Project ReIntegration of Ex-Offenders (RIO).

J. Discussion regarding streamlining the default order process by the Commission delegating approval of default orders

K. Advisory Board Reports

Briefing from staff and discussion on the following advisory board meeting and the subjects discussed and actions taken in the meeting:

  • Advisory Board on Barbering – 10/04/10
  • Advisory Board on Cosmetology – 10/25/10

L. Staff Reports
Briefing from Executive Staff and discussion:

Executive Office

  • Recent Developments
  • Agreed Orders and Cease & Desist Orders
  • Recent Presentations

Assistant Deputy Executive Director Report

  • Data Center Services Update
  • Audit Update

Public Affairs

  • Update on Social Media

Human Resources Office

  • Update on personnel changes
  • Recent developments

Information Systems Development Division

  • Update on programming projects
  • Recent developments

Licensing Division

  • Licensing statistics
  • Recent developments

Enforcement Division

  • Enforcement case statistics
  • Recent developments

Networking Division

  • Update on data center consolidation
  • Update on networking projects
  • Recent developments

Compliance Division

  • Update on inspection activities
  • Trainings and speaking engagements
  • Recent developments

Customer Service Division

  • Call center statistics
  • Recent developments

Education & Examination Division

  • Examination statistics
  • Update on education providers
  • Recent developments

Financial Services Division

  • Update on budget
  • Recent developments

General Counsel Office

  • Update on rulemaking
  • Update on collections contract
  • Update on open records statistics
  • Recent developments

M. Approval of appointments of members to Advisory Board, including appointment of presiding officers:

  • Architectural Barriers Advisory Committee
  • Water Well Drillers Advisory Council

N. Executive Session

  1. Consultation with staff attorney pursuant to section 551.071, Government Code wherein the Commission will receive a briefing from General Counsel and Department staff concerning pending or contemplated litigation and settlement offers.
  2. Under section 551.074, Government Code, discussion of personnel matters.

NOTE: The Commission may adjourn into Executive Session to consider any item listed on this agenda if a matter is raised that is appropriate for Executive Session discussion.

O. Action on items discussed in Executive Session
Discussion and possible action on items discussed in the Executive session

P. Discussion of date, time and location of future Commission meetings

Q. Adjournment

Top of Page | TDLR Home

small image of state of texas with horizontal line on each side