Telehealth and Telemedicine

"Telehealth" and "Telemedicine" are two terms that are often used and can be confusing for practitioners and patients.


What is Telemedicine?

"Telemedicine medical service" means a health care service delivered by a physician licensed in this state, or a health professional acting under the delegation and supervision of a physician licensed in this state, and acting within the scope of the physician's or health professional's license to a patient at a different physical location than the physician or health professional using telecommunications or information technology.

A podiatrist can only practice telemedicine under the delegation of a MD or DO.

A podiatrist in this scenario must:

  • Apply the same standard of care that would apply to the provision of the same health care service or procedures in an in person setting;
  • establish a practitioner-patient relationship; and
  • must maintain complete and accurate medical records as set out in §165.1 of this title (relating to Medical Records).

What is Telehealth?

"Telehealth service" means a health service, other than a telemedicine medical service, delivered by a health professional licensed, certified, or otherwise entitled to practice in this state and acting within the scope of the health professional's license, certification, or entitlement to a patient at a different physical location than the health professional using telecommunications or information technology.

As a health professional defined under Chapter 1455 of the insurance code, a podiatrist can provide telehealth services.

A podiatrist in this scenario must:

  • Apply the same standard of care that would apply to the provision of the same health care service or procedures in an in person setting;
  • establish a practitioner-patient relationship; and
  • must maintain complete and accurate medical records as set out in §165.1 of this title (relating to Medical Records).

A podiatrist should check with their malpractice insurance carrier to ensure that the practice of telehealth is covered by their policy