TDLR Logo TDLR Logo

Site Navigation

Exemptions from Licensure

Who Must be Licensed?

You can provide educational services to persons with dyslexia without being licensed by TDLR.

The only persons who are required by law to be licensed are those who use the titles “Licensed Dyslexia Therapist” or “Licensed Dyslexia Practitioner.”

If a person does not use those protected titles, the person is not required to be licensed, even if they are performing the same duties as persons who are licensed.


Benefits of Getting a License

Dyslexia educators choose to be licensed so the public can identify them as dyslexia-service providers who have met the licensure standards set forth by Texas law. The standards include passing an examination, completing classroom training, completing clinical experience, and conducting demonstration lessons.

Since licensed dyslexia therapists and licensed dyslexia practitioners are required to complete continuing education classes biennially to maintain licensure, the public will know that licensed individuals are maintaining and upgrading their skills and knowledge in order to provide quality services. Those who choose to be licensed are also regulated by the state of Texas in order to increase public confidence in their practice.

When an individual is licensed, the public may report violations of the rules and/or law (Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 403) to TDLR.


Texas School Districts

Texas school districts are currently not required by state law to employ licensed dyslexia practitioners and/or licensed dyslexia therapists.

A school district may choose to require that the district’s dyslexia educators hold a TDLR license. That choice is made at the local level and is not required by state law.

However, each regional service center must employ at least one licensed dyslexia therapist, effective June 15, 2017, in accordance with the requirements of House Bill 1886, 85th Texas Legislature, Regular Session.